Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Sky Routers not working..

    This is a discussion on Sky Routers not working.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme The reason I suggested using the Sagem details was to discover if it had been put ...

    1. #11
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The reason I suggested using the Sagem details was to discover if it had been put into the data base. If it hasn't you will not connect with its details. If you can connect it means tthe router is faulty and should be returned for another.

      I think your router has different set up parameters than the Sky ones and others I have seen. You would normally enter PPPoA and VC-Mux or LLC in different places. Yours seems to combine them. Just using PPPoA on its own without specifying the encapsulation type will not work.
      The Problem is getting the Sagem login and pass only way I know is with https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ and i cant get online with it...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      You don't have to get the Sagem on line to get the details. The LAN MAC and the default WPA key are on the label on the router. You just need to put these into the generator to get the password. The username is your LAN Mac, without colons, followed by @skydsl.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You don't have to get the Sagem on line to get the details. The LAN MAC and the default WPA key are on the label on the router. You just need to put these into the generator to get the password. The username is your LAN Mac, without colons, followed by @skydsl.
      Ok done that put NEW! login and password into my InterTex IX66 router and I am online (typing this with new login details) so its activated...

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      That proves the second router is also faulty, call them up and let them know. They should send you another.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That proves the second router is also faulty, call them up and let them know. They should send you another.
      Router is not faulty.. Tried it today and it worked on new Sagem router now been on for about 12hrs so guess somethings happened at SKY or BT

      The problem was not the router but the PPPoa was not connecting, as I said before even my Intertex IX66 would not connect on PPPoa but would on the others PPPoa protocols..

      Fingers crossed its fixed now...

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      So is your Netgear GT also working?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Routers not working..

      No the Netgear GT is not connecting tried it earlyer on..

      Think i will try to flash it with new firmware from Netgear over the sky firmware see if that brings it back, its worth a try

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION