Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

    This is a discussion on RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Having read another thread here about RouterStats Light, I thought I'd give it a try. However I'm experiencing a problem ...

    1. #1
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      Having read another thread here about RouterStats Light, I thought I'd give it a try.

      However I'm experiencing a problem with it. I have tried the RSL Forum, but the Admin there couldn't resolve the problem & suggested I might find the answer here.

      --------------

      Sky on DG834GT v1.03.87 Vista32, AV=MSE, Vista firewall.

      Installed & run RouterStats Lite 5.3 EXE using 'run as administrator'.

      Entered all my correct Setups (UN:admin PW:******** URL:http://192.168.0.1), but when I run RSL . I get a yellow triangle warning, Error connecting to router. Log says, 'Thu 01 Oct 2009 19:12:30 Socket Error # 10065' No route to host.

      Have tried all 3 NetGear DG834 & DG934 settings. have tried reinstalling & rebooted

      Any suggestions please?
      LWNEDG
      Unlimited


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      I'm running it on my XP laptop, but did have some problems, the trick is picking the right version of the 834 from the list.
      I'll come back when I've figured out what I did.

      OK, I'm running v4.9 and the router I selected from the list is DG834G(v1.2.3 &4), login admin and sky.

      Hope this helps.

      PS I see its up to v5.3, tried it and that works OK too.
      Last edited by penrhyn; 02-10-09 at 12:00 PM. Reason: Additional comments


    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      It's a Vista thing. Routerstats uses telnet to connect to the netgears and for some reason, possibly the default telnet prompt is different on Vista than XP, it wont work on Windows Vista machines.

    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      Cheers Neil, I didn't know that, the laptop I use it on is xp, the full routerstats version works OK on my Vista machine.
      I guess OP will have to use that until Mr Lowen updates it.


    6. #5
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      It worked without a problem on my Windows 7 powered laptop so it should run OK on a Vista machine. I'm using version 5.6h.

      The Help file says:

      RouterStats has had some limited testing with Windows Vista and it seems to be performing OK.

      Telnet in Vista
      The default setting in Vista seems to be for Telnet to be not selected as a Windows feature. If you want to use the Telnet facilities in RouterStats, you will need to turn Telnet on.
      In Vista's Control Panel double-click Programs and Features, select Turn Windows features on or off in the left panel then scroll down to the Telnet Client and set the checkbox.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      it wont work on Windows Vista machines.
      Yes it does! You may have to enable the Telnet client, but it does work on Vista and on Win 7. To enable it -
      1. Click on Start button, then go to Control Panel -> Programs. If you are using the Classic veiw, go straight to Programs and Features.
      2. In the Programs and Features section, click Turn Windows features on or off in the left pane. If User Account Control permission confirmation request warning pops up, click on Continue. If you are prompted for an administrator password, type the password.
      3.The Windows Features dialogue box will open, select (tick) the Telnet Client check box.
      4. You can also tick the Telnet server box if you have need for it.
      5. Click OK. Wait for the installation to finish.

      Router Stats Lite should now run.

      Had to run errand for better half when posting, so I'm late

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      Yup just installed in on my Vista machine and its working fine, back to my original comments.


    9. #8
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      Sorry guys, I was only going from what I was told by Mr Routerstats himself when I had a problem with it and Vista. Mind you I was testing it against the DG934.

    10. #9
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      I also have failed to get Routerstats lite running on two XP systems using DG934 router, very similar software so suspect a conflict. Will view this thread in hope!

    11. #10
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RouterStats Lite won't run on DG834

      ]Thanks guys - Telnet did it.
      LWNEDG
      Unlimited

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION