Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky MAx with poor speeds.

    This is a discussion on Sky MAx with poor speeds. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm on the sky max package and been very happy with it up till now. Just getting my comp sorted ...

    1. #1
      Creepypete's Avatar
      Creepypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      I'm on the sky max package and been very happy with it up till now. Just getting my comp sorted after a few weeks down and now i"m getting poor speeds about 4/5meg where i was getting 16meg before. anyone know whats up with this? cheers peter


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      You may be going through DLM, this starts at 4mb for SkyMax, Has the router been left on over the last few weeks?

      If not then you may have to ring Sky to get them to rin DLM again or to manually configure it.

      Post your router stats so we can take a look.

    4. #3
      Creepypete's Avatar
      Creepypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      The router has been off and on over the last couple off weeks. How do i get the stats? cheers pete

    5. #4
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      Quote Originally Posted by Creepypete View Post
      The router has been off and on over the last couple off weeks. How do i get the stats? cheers pete
      In the address bar type, 168.192.0.1 the username is admin and the password is sky, then find the show stats buttom it is normally at the bottom of the router page.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      ..or click the second from the bottom in the Quick Links box on the left.

      Copy and paste the results.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Creepypete's Avatar
      Creepypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      System Up Time 02:31:10
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 23974 24984 0 714 2284 01:46:58
      LAN 10M/100M 17386 13248 0 1873 291 02:31:07
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 24149 39803 0 1599 557 02:30:59


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.5 db 10.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 10.0 db

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      With an attenuation that low you should be seeing 20mb speeds but you must have some noise on your line because your noise margin is low.

      If you have a test socket get the stats again when plugged into there.

    9. #8
      Creepypete's Avatar
      Creepypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      Is there anyway of stopping the noise? or sky sorting this out?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      As advised, plug into the Test socket, link below and post your stats.

      The only way Sky can 'fix' noise on the line is to cap your speed down. 9 times out of 10 the noise is caused by internal wiring, which is easily fixed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky MAx with poor speeds.

      Quote Originally Posted by Creepypete View Post
      Is there anyway of stopping the noise? or sky sorting this out?
      Easiest way, as advised, is to get into your test socket and re-take the stats. Also, answering the following may be helpful:

      - How many telephone sockets do you have in the house?
      - How many telephone sockets do you use?
      - Where bouts are all the sockets in use located?
      - What EXACTLY do you have plugged into these sockets? i.e. filter > phone line etc.
      - Is the ADSL cable (rj11 cable going from the router to the telephone socket) a light grey cable sky supplied?
      - The 'filters' connected to each tel socket - are they blank white boxes or do they say 'phone and modem' or 'ADSL' (or similar)?
      - Any extension cables in use?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION