Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Dlm arghhh!!!

    This is a discussion on Dlm arghhh!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Turned my computer on this morning only to see my speed had decreased . I am on a slow line ...

    1. #1
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dlm arghhh!!!

      Turned my computer on this morning only to see my speed had decreased.
      I am on a slow line anyway due to the distance from the exchange. I usually get between 1.4-1.5 mbs (I know this is really bad) anyway this morning it had dropped to 1mbs.
      I phoned sky as 0.5meg drop is a lot for me. I was told that DLM had started at 1am this morning. I told the rep that this had only happened about 6 months ago and he said that it will be done automatically now and even though he knows that my line can take a greater speed they wont increase it as the DLM will decrease it.
      I told him that I know DLM takes 10 days as this is what happened before and he said they wont increase it after this as it would just be decreased again automatically.

      Why do they have to mess around like this. I was happy with my speeds until BT pull their finger out and we can get fibre (not going to happen anytime soon!)

      Sorry but I know it is to try to improve lines but if you have been through the process a number of times before why go through it again?
      On the system used by sky my line should only take 256k but I have had 1.5meg for over 3 years now so computer estimates are not always right!

      Sorry for ranting but this is so frustrating!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      Sky have altered the maximum upload and download speeds so are running DLM again on all lines to ensure that customers are able to take advantage of them.

      Hopefully you may see an improvement, especially in the upload speeds where most customer will see it improve.

    4. #3
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      Yes my upload speed has increased from 416kbs to 512kbs.
      I really am not bothered about upload speeds as I never upload anything. I do download though so to lose 33% of your download speed overnight is a lot to take on!!

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      I understand but you should see your download speed return to the same or more than before during DLM, if you game you may find the higher upload is more useful that you realise.

      As Sky are improving their service, its worth the pain to get the extra.

      If it all goes wrong then a call to Sky should get you back to what you had or maybe a little more.

    6. #5
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      I did try to game with my xbox but the lag was just not worth it.
      The guy this morning told me that they would not increase again as the DLM would just kick in again and reduce the speed to what is "stable" even though my line has been "stable" on and off for about 3 years.
      I dont think I will get any more speed due to the distance I am from the exchange.
      I know it is difficult getting through to customer services and even more difficult to get through to people who can change your line speed (used to be Tier 3!).
      I wish sky could improve the cable to cabinate which wreally increase my line speed.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      You really need to convince them to put your line back on G.DMT. ADSL2+ does not suit long lines and Sky know this, they are burying there heads in the sand. You have to get through to the CST and ask them to suspend DLM on your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You really need to convince them to put your line back on G.DMT. ADSL2+ does not suit long lines and Sky know this, they are burying there heads in the sand. You have to get through to the CST and ask them to suspend DLM on your line.
      I asked if they could do this when I spoke to customer services this morning, I also asked if I could opt out of future DLM until there is fibre in my area and the guy said no.
      How can I get through to CST who can actually do something for me without getting "fobbed off" speaking to stage 1 services?
      Thanks

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      until DLM is finished T1 are instructed not to pass people to CST...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      until DLM is finished T1 are instructed not to pass people to CST...
      Would it be possible after it has finished to opt out of future DLM? I know what my line is capable of, my internal wiring will not change as I am connected to master socket and my router is working fine! If it aint broke dont fix it!!!!

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Dlm arghhh!!!

      there is no 'opt out' - it can be suspended but at any point can be invoked again...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION