Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Speed Problems

    This is a discussion on Speed Problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am new user, and a computer "illiterate", as my husband calls me.... I can't find how to post a ...

    1. #1
      domdombay2's Avatar
      domdombay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed Problems

      I am new user, and a computer "illiterate", as my husband calls me.... I can't find how to post a new thread, so I am using this thread. I think I have similar problem, please help. I live in the Walsall area, and have had Sky Max/Unlimited for over 2 years now. But my broadband speed is very, very slow. Last week, it was too slow that it took several minutes just to open my Yahoo mail home page. It's better since yesterday, but then I decided to check the speed. I found this forum, and this is my speed test, using your speed test provided.

      Test taken
      (up to) Download 928 Kbps
      Upload 235 Kbps

      19 September, 2009 18:42:13

      Is it right?

      When I actually downloaded pictures, music, etc... from the internet, I've noticed the downloading speed as stated on my "Download" page is never higher than 125Kbps.
      Again, I am "computer illiterate". Please show me how to correct the problem.
      thank you.
      Su


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      domdombay2's Avatar
      domdombay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      BTW, my husband's MAC is connected directly to the router, and my PC is Wireless. I got "Good" to "Very good" signals on my wireless connection most of the time.
      Thanks.
      Su

    4. #3
      domdombay2's Avatar
      domdombay2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems

      I checked the speed again this morning, it's getting worse.
      Upload: 360Kpbs
      Download: 285Kpbs
      I'll try to disconnect, and reboot the router.
      Please help.
      Thank you.
      Su

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems

      You aren't giving us the info we need to help you. Use the information in this link
      How to get your router statistics
      and post your router stats, we need upload and download speeds, attenuation and noise margins.
      Also where does the router plug in on the telephone line, what else is on the telephone line, how many telephone sockets in use and is your sky tv box still attached to your line?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems

      This is probably another case of DLM destroying a good connection. As mentioned, router stats are required.

      Check in the Broadband Details on your MySky page, see if there is any mention of 'line training'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION