Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    So Sky just ***ed my line..

    This is a discussion on So Sky just ***ed my line.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So for the past 2 years i've been enjoying my unlimited connection @3756 until last thursday Sky decided that my ...

    1. #1
      san186's Avatar
      san186 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      So Sky just ***ed my line..

      So for the past 2 years i've been enjoying my unlimited connection @3756 until last thursday

      Sky decided that my line was unstable and decided to run something called 'Dynamic Line Mangement' This crippled my connection (Capped from 3.7 to 3 to 2) I phoned them up this morning, they removed the software, removed my previous 3.7 cap and capped it 20mb

      So for the last 1.5 hours I have been on the phone to sky switching routers/micro-filters and they said the following to me over the phone -

      "We see circuit errors on your line at 3.7mb therefore we are capping you at 2mb so the errors are non-existatant, we are unable to provide you with the speed you claim you used to have"

      Now the manager I spoke to also said -

      -They keep NO logs
      -No useage graphs

      She also said they will not send a BT engineer to the exchange or to look at my circuit as it is stable at 2meg. So when errors start creeping on 2meg (or when they decide to run Dynamic Line Management again) and the line messes up will they cap me to a even lower speed?

      I was on the phone for a total of 1.5 hours..this is shockly bad..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Post your stats, from the normal router position and from the Test socket.

      I think you have been put on ADSL2+ which is not suiting your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      san186's Avatar
      san186 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Hi,

      I do not have a test socket in my house (it was all re-wired by the previous owners)

      Below are the stats -

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2353 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48 db 29 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Your profile says you are on base which has a max speed of 2Mb. Are you on Mid???

    6. #5
      san186's Avatar
      san186 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Your profile says you are on base which has a max speed of 2Mb. Are you on Mid???
      Ignore that..I'm on the max product they offer?(Upto 20mb down, no download limit) and I have the black netgear router (i did swap it with the white netgear which made no diff)

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Just out of curiosity, what was the CST agent's name you talked to tonight?

      (If you remember and do not mind posting, of course)

    8. #7
      san186's Avatar
      san186 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Just out of curiosity, what was the CST agent's name you talked to tonight?

      (If you remember and do not mind posting, of course)
      I can't remember the agents name (Think it was Sarah?)..the managers name was removed
      Last edited by reddwarfcrew; 16-09-09 at 01:16 AM. Reason: name removed to protect Sky's staff

    9. #8
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Ok, you were speaking to the big lads then. Well If thats the Manager them She is probably right.
      But your attenuation is indicating you could possibly get a little more off your line.

    10. #9
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      Quote Originally Posted by san186 View Post
      Hi,

      I do not have a test socket in my house (it was all re-wired by the previous owners)

      Below are the stats -

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2353 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48 db 29 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db
      Is that from the master socket? Check that it's the first socket as the cable enters your property, if its not an NTE5 socket with a split faceplate and therefore no test socket still remove the front. If there is a capacitor inside then it'll be the master, in which case remove any wires connected to connector 3 (only 2 and 5 are required). This may improve your stats significantly.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: So Sky just ***ed my line..

      I am pretty sure it is another case of ADSL2+ downgrading the speed.

      Checking from the Test socket, might show an improvement, but I would be surprised if Sky support had not suggested this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION