Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Seriously slow speed on max package

    This is a discussion on Seriously slow speed on max package within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So it looks like I have an old style master socket, not the NTE5. It has a "T" with a ...

    1. #11
      Foley's Avatar
      Foley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      So it looks like I have an old style master socket, not the NTE5. It has a "T" with a circle on the bottom of it which is for BT AND it has a capacitor so it must be the master.
      Plugging the router straight into that actually gives a higher noise margin and no change in the connection speed.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 db 26.7 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 22.5 db

      Will look at removing the ring wire but what else can I do now?
      Thanks again


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Foley's Avatar
      Foley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Removed the ring wire succesfully (since all the phones are still working) but this has caused another increase in noise margin and no increase in connection speeds.
      Help please!

      EDIT: Powered the router off then back on and my noise margin is back down to what it was orignally at:
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.5 db 26.8 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 23.0 db

      Does this pretty much mean I have been capped?

    4. #13
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Yes you are capped.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      You will have to phone Sky and ask them to trouble-shoot your line for speed. Tell them you have made improvements to your wiring and would like the cap removed. You should get 4-5Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Foley's Avatar
      Foley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You will have to phone Sky and ask them to trouble-shoot your line for speed. Tell them you have made improvements to your wiring and would like the cap removed. You should get 4-5Mb.
      Okay, thanks for the help.
      Why would my connection speed be capped in the first place?
      And is there any particular number to phone or just the general customer service line?

    7. #16
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Quote Originally Posted by Foley View Post
      Okay, thanks for the help.
      Why would my connection speed be capped in the first place?
      And is there any particular number to phone or just the general customer service line?
      08442 410515.

      Why you are capped is anyones' guess. It's strange because it looks like you're on the wrong profile with those speeds. When you contact that number you'll get tier 1. First confirm you are on the unlimited package and then tell them you want your max delays/ping times reduced (this may end up in some confusion, but it should be the quickest way to getting to CST). You'll get through to CST who should be able to uncap you.

    8. #17
      Ropey's Avatar
      Ropey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Portslade
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Hello,

      Thought I'd piggy back on this thread to ask a question.

      I've asked sky to move me from mid to max on Sunday, they said all would be working within 72 hours. The 72 hours have now elapsed.

      I seem to have been stuck connected at the same speed I was getting on Mid (albeit a bigger upload speed). I've included the router stats below to allow someone with more knowledge then myself to tell if there is a reason why my downstream connection hasn't improved. I actually believe that I've not been moved to adsl2+, I keep reading posts telling me that Sky won't move people to adsl2+ until they are able to achieve the top connection speed on standard adsl. My internal wiring is all brand new right back to the new open reach master socket, plugging the router directly into the master gives me pretty much the same stats as the extension (there is a +1db downstream attenuation difference between the master socket test socket and the extension used for the router).

      Stats are as follows:

      Connection Speed
      7611 kbps (down)
      796 kbps (up)

      Line Attenuation
      23 db (down) (22db when connected to the master socket test socket)
      12 db (up)

      Noise Margin
      13 db (down)
      17 db (up)

      Any help/advice would be much appreciated, thanks.

    9. #18
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Quote Originally Posted by Ropey View Post
      Hello,

      Thought I'd piggy back on this thread to ask a question.

      I've asked sky to move me from mid to max on Sunday, they said all would be working within 72 hours. The 72 hours have now elapsed.

      I seem to have been stuck connected at the same speed I was getting on Mid (albeit a bigger upload speed). I've included the router stats below to allow someone with more knowledge then myself to tell if there is a reason why my downstream connection hasn't improved. I actually believe that I've not been moved to adsl2+, I keep reading posts telling me that Sky won't move people to adsl2+ until they are able to achieve the top connection speed on standard adsl. My internal wiring is all brand new right back to the new open reach master socket, plugging the router directly into the master gives me pretty much the same stats as the extension (there is a +1db downstream attenuation difference between the master socket test socket and the extension used for the router).

      Stats are as follows:

      Connection Speed
      7611 kbps (down)
      796 kbps (up)

      Line Attenuation
      23 db (down) (22db when connected to the master socket test socket)
      12 db (up)

      Noise Margin
      13 db (down)
      17 db (up)

      Any help/advice would be much appreciated, thanks.
      Make sure that there is no wire connected to terminal 3 behind the master faceplate as you say you have an extension.
      Could you also post the stats from the test socket.
      You are capped, but DLM should be running or will start running soon and should increase the speed you are getting.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts
      keep reading posts telling me that Sky won't move people to adsl2+ until they are able to achieve the top connection speed on standard adsl.
      I don't know where you read that but it is certainly not the case, just ask some of those with very long lines who have been moved to ADSL2+.

      It looks like your line is capped or it may be on DLM training. The only way you will find out is to phone Sky and ask them to increase your speed. With your attenuation/sync speed I would have expected to see a much higher noise margin. Can you post the stats from the Test socket.

      Make sure that there is no wire connected to terminal 3 behind the master faceplate as you say you have an extension.
      Normally this would be good advice, but if you have a new Openreach socket, it will be fitted with a ring suppressor, so it will do no good.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Ropey's Avatar
      Ropey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Portslade
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously slow speed on max package

      Thanks everyone for very quick responses. The stats for the master socket test (removing the front face plate and plugging in directly) are pretty close to the extension readings.

      Connection Speed
      7611 kbps (down)
      796 kbps (up)

      Line Attenuation
      22 db (down)
      12 db (up)

      Noise Margin
      14 db (down)
      17 db (up)

      Another question, would it make much difference (apart from aesthetics) fitting something like the XTE-2005 faceplate?

      Cheers.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION