Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

    This is a discussion on Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For least 3 days now. Is there any engineering work going on ? and what the hell is ADSL TRANING?...

    1. #1
      p0w3r u5eR's Avatar
      p0w3r u5eR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      For least 3 days now. Is there any engineering work going on ?
      and what the hell is ADSL TRANING?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      Right, how are you connected to the telephone line, how many sockets have you got on the telephone line, any noise etc? Can you post a set of router stats (speeds, attenuation and noise margin) How to get your router statistics and also when did you join Sky BB?

    4. #3
      p0w3r u5eR's Avatar
      p0w3r u5eR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2290 2625 0 0 0 0:11:05
      LAN 353 10 0 0 0 10:20:00
      WLAN 122381 93238 0 0 0 10:19:32
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 429 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.0 db 29.3 db
      Noise Margin 7.8 db 16.5 db

      3 sockets in the house.. 1 for telephone 1 for sky HD 1 for internet
      Slight bit of noise when I use the phone.....

      And in no way am I getting those speed results
      it actually winds me up seeing that!

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      3 sockets, I take it you have at least 3 filters in use then? Your stats are saying you are getting about 1/2Mb down and just over that up. Do you have a test socket at all on your main socket?
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket
      If so plug into it and paste new stats, if not then remove everything from the line except the router and reboot the router on the main socket.

    6. #5
      p0w3r u5eR's Avatar
      p0w3r u5eR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      What can one do if you cant do what you said. I've opened up 2 sockets so far and no master inside. Wish me luck for socket 3 please lol.

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      What type of sockets have you got, ie, are they all the NTE5 type with the split faceplate or they the old line jack unit type?

      Also, try locating exactly where the external telephone drop wire enters your property.

    8. #7
      p0w3r u5eR's Avatar
      p0w3r u5eR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      All down to DLM. Thanks for being on offer both of you for help.
      Cheers.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      All down to DLM.
      No, DLM is not causing your low speed, you have wiring problems. Please take the advice given concerning your sockets.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      seems that from the posts the OP has posted he/she has no idea how adsl works and doesn't seem to want to take advice from the knowledgable people on this forum...

      end of the day, there might be issues in your exchange and if so there's nothing you can do. does the easynet outage page actually list YOUR exchange? if not, it's nothing to do with your issue...if it does, wait and see what happens?

      Sky don't send out emails regarding outages, never have done - however, Tier 1 have access to that faults board and can tell you whats going on...

      EDIT: the Easynet board doesn't even mention the OPs exchange so is likely to have NO impact on the line...loos like someone needs to do what they've been requested - if not then don't bother asking for help if you won't accept what's asked of you...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      p0w3r u5eR's Avatar
      p0w3r u5eR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Very Rubbish Speed in Surrey

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No, DLM is not causing your low speed, you have wiring problems. Please take the advice given concerning your sockets.
      Oh yes it was. Confirmed from Sky themselves.

      Now my speed is back up to what it should be since
      getting them to correct the line as DLM ended on my line yesterday.

      IAmNotTheEnemy, im sure your a nice person but the way you explain things there doesnt seem very nice and would probably scare some poor sod off.

      Doesnt hurt to be nice

      Once again I will thank you all for at least being on offer to help I really do appreciate it and in the meantime have picked up many other things I did not know until I started reading this forum and of course you guys who help out here and post.

      Also thanks PaulSky for the tip about the sockets
      since I connected to the main one as you suggested before
      Sky were able to get my line back to what it was previously
      and now I can use any of the 3 sockets if I need to with no hassle or harm.

      Cheers and best wishes! and Be Nice

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION