Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

    This is a discussion on Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For some reason everytime I plug the wifes comp into the sky router it lasts a few minutes then dc's ...

    1. #1
      Rory1's Avatar
      Rory1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01733
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      For some reason everytime I plug the wifes comp into the sky router it lasts a few minutes then dc's us both from the internet soon as I unplug hers im good to go?

      Does anyone have suggestions they would be appreciated

      Rory


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Have you tried plugging into a different port on the router? Does it disconnect when it is plugged in on its own? Have you tried another cable? A faulty pin on the plug could be to blame.

      It could be a faulty NIC. Is it built in or plug in? If it is PCI plug in, take it out and try it on your PC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Could be an IP conflict?

      Does the other PC get an internet connection at all?

    5. #4
      Rory1's Avatar
      Rory1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01733
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Tried plugging them in different sockets on the router and the comp and tried other cables the big problem is even with the cables swopped soon as I unplug the other comp it works grrr lol

    6. #5
      Rory1's Avatar
      Rory1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01733
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Could be an IP conflict?

      Does the other PC get an internet connection at all?
      yes only for a few minutes then gone also can still see each other but not the net

      Thanks for the replies all apprecaited and btw red dwarf greatest prog ever but what did they do to series 9
      Last edited by Rory1; 06-09-09 at 12:45 AM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      What OS are you running on them?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Have you set up (by mistake) Internet Sharing? You don't need it on a Router and it could well cause a problem like this.

    9. #8
      Rory1's Avatar
      Rory1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01733
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Vista 64 on one and Vista 32 on another and shared a connection before and internet sharing I dont think is set up will double check but sure it isnt ty

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      You shouldn't have any problems with these as long as the correct drivers are installed.

      What you could try is giving your machines fixed IP addresses. To do this go to the Network and Sharing Centre, click 'Manage Network Connections' in the left pane, then right click the LAN icon for your adapter. Select Properties, highlight Internet Protocol V4 and click the Properties button.
      On the pane that opens, select 'Use this IP address and put in the following -
      IP address..........192.168.0.2
      Subnet.................255.255.255.0
      Gateway...............192.168.0.1

      Preferred Server..208.67.222.222
      Alternate Server...208.67.220.220

      Repeat this with the second PC, but give it an IP address of 192.168.0.3.

      This will also put you on OpenDNS servers which can often help with connection issues. While you are in the LAN Properties, untick the box for Internet Protocol Ver 6. This is not yet required and can cause problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Rory1's Avatar
      Rory1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01733
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant have a 2nd comp hooked up?

      Okay hopefully things look good will leave it for a while ty for the time and effort guys very appreciated

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION