Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

    This is a discussion on Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First off hello to all you other sky members ) Right... on with what i think is a problem,am new ...

    1. #1
      jimbo[73)'s Avatar
      jimbo[73) is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      First off hello to all you other sky members )

      Right... on with what i think is a problem,am new with sky broadband on sky max/unlimited and yes iam plugged into the master socket.I feel am getting a really low speed considering how close to exchange i live its only 0.5 as the crow flys or 1 mile by road.
      My router stats are below ..

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 3403 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 792 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1476555 1396034 0 927 4521 61:35:32
      LAN 100M/Full 7374379 5246262 0 3970 531 300:04:45
      WLAN 11M/54M 812623 476854 0 767 99 300:04:32
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3403 kbps 792 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47 db 27 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 8 db

      I used to live only 100 meters up the road from where i live now and used to get 15.6mb wow that was great but this just seems way off.I think my lines got stuck on the 4mb ish when your new ?

      Hope you can advise me what to do. many thx jimbo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      It looks like you have alot of noise on your line, do you have extensions in the house. You need to connect direct to the test socket, the link below in my sig will give the details.
      Then repost your stats from the test socket.

      You will not get 15Mb with that attenuation.

    4. #3
      jimbo[73)'s Avatar
      jimbo[73) is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      Hi sry should have made it clear ,my fault yes am in the test socket ! silly me i put master socket lol thx for reply )

    5. #4
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      Quote Originally Posted by jimbo[73) View Post
      Hi sry should have made it clear ,my fault yes am in the test socket ! silly me i put master socket lol thx for reply )
      If you pick up the phone and press any number to get rid of the dial tone, can you hear any noise on the line, crackles or pops etc.

    6. #5
      jimbo[73)'s Avatar
      jimbo[73) is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      No crackles ,pops etc sry i should have said ive been trying all the basic things that is mentioned on these forums but to no avail.

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      Quote Originally Posted by jimbo[73) View Post
      Hi sry should have made it clear ,my fault yes am in the test socket ! silly me i put master socket lol thx for reply )
      Have you just got the router currently connected, via microfilter, to the test socket?

    8. #7
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      With an attenuation of 47db you could get from 6 to 7Mb, this shows that there has to be a fault on the external line somewhere.

      Also do you know that you are on ADSL2+ for sure, It also may get you a higher speed if you were on G.DMT rather than ADSL2+ as it says in this forum long lines don't always take well to ADSL2+.

    9. #8
      jimbo[73)'s Avatar
      jimbo[73) is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      Yes have tryed router with and without filter dirrect to test socket.
      I feel maybe that through the training period when sky set you up sm things gone wrong and iam stuck on 4mb.
      Ive now been conected for 8 weeks,like i say am new to sky broadband at this address.

      My router reads at the moment that ive been connected for 300 hrs should i reboot and give
      you new stats ,it should read say 4012 up/792 down thats what ive been getting steady latley, sy last few weeks ....thx for your help jimbo

    10. #9
      jimbo[73)'s Avatar
      jimbo[73) is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      How do i check what package ,adsl2+ line i would be on just to make sure.sry if this is a silly one )

    11. #10
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi new to sky,please could you check my stats.

      Looking at those stats from the tests socket the line is at its max speed, the SNR is at 7db which is sky default, but yes reboot the router and repost the stats.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION