Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Vista has my Netgear router listed as an Atheros router

    This is a discussion on Vista has my Netgear router listed as an Atheros router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there. I've had the usual problems with painfully slow download speeds and I've read a lot about creating a ...

    1. #1
      rainbowcemetery's Avatar
      rainbowcemetery is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LANARK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Vista has my Netgear router listed as an Atheros router

      Hi there.

      I've had the usual problems with painfully slow download speeds and I've read a lot about creating a static ip address and port forwarding.

      The strange thing is though when I go into my network connections my Netgear DG834GT is listed as an Atheros with another code afterward. Could this affect me fixing my connection problem? How can I make Windows recognise the correct router type?

      I can log into the router settings ok and it definitely is a Netgear DG834GT.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Vista has my Netgear router listed as an Atheros router

      I assume this is wireless?

      I wasn't actually aware atheros made routers - it's usually the name of a lot of inbuilt NIC cards. It usually lists on the network connections the network connection itself, then below that the name of the network 'skyxxxxx' and beneath that the NIC 'atheros arxxxxxx'.

      Perhaps go into the router settings page, into the wireless settings and double check the SSID is actually listed there as it should be? Change the SSID to something else and see if it lists the proper SSID under the network connection.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista has my Netgear router listed as an Atheros router

      I've had the usual problems with painfully slow download speeds
      Have a read of the Connect threads, start with this one-
      (Unofficial) FAQ - Sky Connect Users

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista has my Netgear router listed as an Atheros router

      Are you sure it is seeing your router as an Atheros? It is more likely to be your wireless adapter. There are a great deal of these using this type of chipset, including the Netgears. Your router would not normally be seen in your Network.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION