Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky Broadband up and down

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband up and down within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, Hopefully someone can help me trouble shoot this. Some days my wireless network can be fine and then ...

    1. #1
      Ross L's Avatar
      Ross L is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband up and down

      Hi guys,

      Hopefully someone can help me trouble shoot this.

      Some days my wireless network can be fine and then some days it will drop and reconnect continually. I contacted Sky and the sent me a new router (the Sagem I used to have the netgear) . They said there was no issues with my line, so it must be the router. After getting the new router, the issue has continued. Sometimes it is fine and some times it is up and down more than a prostitutes under crackers.

      Any ideas on what could be causing this. It happens to all the PCs in my house. I tried replacing my network card to see if it made a difference but no avail.

      My router stats are :

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16382 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28.5 db 12.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 14.0 db

      Any help would be greatly appreciated.

      Cheers,

      Ross


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      How you tryed changing the channel that the wireless is using, because if there is someone close to you using the same or close to the same channel it can cause your problems.
      Have you also thought about home plugs these give much better speed than wireless and are more reliable.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      Download Inssider from the link below. This will show all the networks in your area, together with their channel numbers. Choose a channel as far from those in use as possible, at least 3 channels away. If this is not possible, use the channel with the weakest signal. As wireless broadband expands, this problem is only going to get worse. A Homeplug or wired network is by far the best solution.

      It does not look like DLM has run on your line, so stand by for more disruption when that starts.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Ross L's Avatar
      Ross L is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      Thanks, I have tried switching to channel 13, so hopefully that will fix it.


      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It does not look like DLM has run on your line, so stand by for more disruption when that starts.

      What's DLM?

      Thanks again,

      Ross

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      Quote Originally Posted by Ross L View Post
      What's DLM?
      dynamic line management

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      What's DLM?
      Have a look here -
      Sky & DLM

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Ross L's Avatar
      Ross L is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      Thanks for that.

      It seems like changing the channel hasn't worked (even for computers right next to the router ). Any other ideas?
      Cheers,

      Ross

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      For the computers right next to the router, use a wire!

      Ditch wireless and buy some homeplugs, you will not suffer with wireless interference again. If you must use woreless for laptops etc then you can get homeplugs with a wireless access point built in, these can be moved around as needed to cover any dead spots.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      Did you check what channels are in use in your neighbourhood?

      If you have the white Netgear I would advise you to use it. It is generally better with wireless than either of the V2s.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Ross L's Avatar
      Ross L is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband up and down

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      For the computers right next to the router, use a wire!

      Ditch wireless and buy some homeplugs, you will not suffer with wireless interference again. If you must use woreless for laptops etc then you can get homeplugs with a wireless access point built in, these can be moved around as needed to cover any dead spots.
      I only moved the laptop next to the router for testing. I have dogs, so wires aren't a good idea (as they have a habit of going after cables

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Did you check what channels are in use in your neighbourhood?

      If you have the white Netgear I would advise you to use it. It is generally better with wireless than either of the V2s.
      Yeah I did check and 13 was well away from others. I originally has the v2 netgear and I am now on the Sagem.

      Cheers,
      Ross

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION