Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    maximum transmission unit (MTU)

    This is a discussion on maximum transmission unit (MTU) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I would like some help with the MTU on my router, I know there was a guide on here ...

    1. #1
      BestMasterchief's Avatar
      BestMasterchief is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: pontypool SWPP
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      pontypool
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Hi,
      I would like some help with the MTU on my router, I know there was a guide on here at some point. but unfortuantly I cannot find it.
      My MTU is currently set to 1458 but I want to find out whats the best for my line. Also I mean the MTU setting for the router not for my laptop or PC network adapter.
      There was a program that helped find that out. so if someone can point me in the right direction I would be very thankfull.



      Router Stats:
      Connection Speed
      Download : 5952 kbps Upload: 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation
      Down: 43.0 db UP: 28.0 db
      Noise Margin
      Down: 7.3 db UP: 14.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Log into the router.

      192.168.01

      username: admin
      password: sky (unless you have changed)

      Click on WAN Setup, and you should see the MTU there at the bottom. Change it to the value you want. If you have the white router.

      The normal MTU (Maximum Transmit Unit) value for most Ethernet networks is 1500 Bytes, or 1492 Bytes for PPPoE connections. For some ISPs you may need to reduce the MTU. But this is rarely required, and should not be done unless you are sure it is necessary for your ISP connection.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      BestMasterchief's Avatar
      BestMasterchief is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: pontypool SWPP
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      pontypool
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      I know that, what I was asking is the best MTU for my line or whats the best way to check

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Sorry I misread the first post.

      Must be the red wine.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      BestMasterchief's Avatar
      BestMasterchief is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: pontypool SWPP
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      pontypool
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Sorry I misread the first post.

      Must be the red wine.
      LOL no worries

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Run TCPOptimiser or DrTCP. I am pretty sure they will recommend 1500 if you are with Sky that is. If you are with TalkTalk or AOL it will be different.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Try 1500. If your connection runs slower then you have the figure set too high. MTU is the largest size unit the ISP will process at a time - if you set it too high then the unit is split into two bits (eg if you set 1500 and your set up should be 1490 then it will process 1490 and return to process the last 10 but both will take almost the same time). If you set it too low then you are wasting capacity of the connection. I've Sky set at 1500 and I've tried 1492 and 1475 and to be honest can't see much difference.

      You will find (if you're interested) that different connections with different ISP's have varying 'overheads' needed to process the data stream. AOL was always famous as it had very high overheads and needed therefore to have the MTU set lower as the total MTU includes the unstated overhead.

    9. #8
      BestMasterchief's Avatar
      BestMasterchief is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: pontypool SWPP
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      pontypool
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: maximum transmission unit (MTU)

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      Try 1500. If your connection runs slower then you have the figure set too high. MTU is the largest size unit the ISP will process at a time - if you set it too high then the unit is split into two bits (eg if you set 1500 and your set up should be 1490 then it will process 1490 and return to process the last 10 but both will take almost the same time). If you set it too low then you are wasting capacity of the connection. I've Sky set at 1500 and I've tried 1492 and 1475 and to be honest can't see much difference.

      You will find (if you're interested) that different connections with different ISP's have varying 'overheads' needed to process the data stream. AOL was always famous as it had very high overheads and needed therefore to have the MTU set lower as the total MTU includes the unstated overhead.
      Ok im gunna give it a go, also will try out TCPoptimiser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION