Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Slow speed+router stats

    This is a discussion on Slow speed+router stats within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey all I pay sky for the MAX package, has you can see from my signature I receive just over ...

    1. #1
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Slow speed+router stats

      Hey all

      I pay sky for the MAX package, has you can see from my signature I receive just over 5MB, but over the last few days Iíve noticed a slow decline in speed, here are my router stats

      But also would like some advice on what my options are in getting the speed back to what it was or even more if possible.

      Sagem F@ST 2504 [Sky Firmware]
      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed4608 kbps796 kbps
      Line Attenuation46.5 db24.7 db
      Noise Margin10.4 db10.0 db

      Thanks for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      Can you post the stats again but from the test socket this time.

    4. #3
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      I don't have a test socket. :-(

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      Hom many phone points do you have?

      Remove the master socket one (the one that is connected to the main BT line from outside). Remove any wires connected to terminal 3 and check the stats again.

      If you have any sockets that you do not use, I would also disconnect these from the faceplate.

      Finally, it may be worth buying a new NTE5 master socket and fitting it with a filtered faceplate is you want the best speeds you can get.

    6. #5
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      I have 1 single socket in the bedroom and 1 double socket in the living room.
      If I was to buy one of the filter faceplates would I need one for both the double and single sockets?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      The filtered faceplate only goes on the master socket but this will need to be one of the NTE5 ones with the test socket in it.

      The router will then only work from there.

      Have you located the master socket yet? it would be worth opening them all up and posting a few pictures of them so we can advise you better.

    8. #7
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      I'll have to do it tomorrow now as the socket is behide the main TV and it's abit late to be moving stuff around.
      Thanks for the reply will speak more tomorrow I'm sure.

    9. #8
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post

      Remove any wires connected to terminal 3 and check the stats again.
      What would this do and would/should I put the wire back after the test?

      Also just opened the faceplates again to make sure I was correct, there is NO test socket.

    10. #9
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      Here are the images of the phone socket. hope they help with something.




    11. #10
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speed+router stats

      You only need terminal 2 and 5 connected all other wires can be disconnected, removing the ring wire will cause no problems, it is not needed and can be left off the microfilter has a ring wire anyway, remove it and you speed will increase.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION