Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    What can I do to increase speed ?

    This is a discussion on What can I do to increase speed ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've pretty new wiring in the building as it was only built in 2005 or thereabouts but I don't know ...

    1. #1
      return2base's Avatar
      return2base is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What can I do to increase speed ?

      I've pretty new wiring in the building as it was only built in 2005 or thereabouts but I don't know the quality of course. I don't physically know where the BT exchange is. My computer is hard wired with an ethernet cable to the router (Sagem F@st 2504) then to the master or whatever you call it socket with the detachable front panel. There are no other wirings from this line to other sockets.

      The other stats I have are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.5 db 26.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.9 db 15.5 db

      I gather the noise margin is good but I don't understand what I really represents and I've no idea what Attenuation is although maybe a smaller number is better and it has something to do with (usually) distance from the exchange (or line /signal quality).

      I'm relatively happy, but welcome any ideas to improve things. Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What can I do to increase speed ?

      Put your phone number into samknows and this will tell you what exchange you are on. Link below

      SamKnows Broadband - Availability - Exchange Search

    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What can I do to increase speed ?

      Connect your router to the Test socket, ie, remove the lower part of the master and connect directly and then post your stats. Having said that your speed is pretty reasonable as it is.

    5. #4
      return2base's Avatar
      return2base is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What can I do to increase speed ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      Put your phone number into samknows and this will tell you what exchange you are on. Link below

      SamKnows Broadband - Availability - Exchange Search
      I'm on Edmonton in London

      SamKnows Broadband - Availability - Edmonton (LNEDM) Exchange

      I'm just on 1 mile (1.6km) from the exchange on a route, marginally less as the crow flies (checked with The AA: Breakdown Cover, Car Insurance, Life, Motoring Advice, Travel and Maps)

      As so near, isn't that attenuation high (only from reading other people's results - I don't know).

      Does this help ?

    6. #5
      return2base's Avatar
      return2base is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What can I do to increase speed ?

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      Connect your router to the Test socket, ie, remove the lower part of the master and connect directly and then post your stats. Having said that your speed is pretty reasonable as it is.
      As I said, there are no extensions so I'm not surprised there is no difference and I did restart the router and get new stats.

      Directly connected

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.5 db 26.1 db
      Noise Margin 8.9 db 15.5 db

      Connected through faceplate

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.5 db 26.1 db
      Noise Margin 8.9 db 15.0 db

    7. #6
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What can I do to increase speed ?

      Is there any noise on the phone when you pick it up, pick up the phone press a number to get rid of dial tone, is there any pops loud his etc.

      If there isn't then there could be a possible external line fault somewhere, but if there is it would be difficult to get fixed if your voice line is not affected as stated above.

      Hope this helps.

      One the checker it says you could be getting between 7 to 8Mb on your line

    8. #7
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What can I do to increase speed ?

      Sky have capped your connection as they believe this to give the most stable service. There's enough margin on there to maybe squeeze another 500kbps maybe 1mbps but you'll have to persuade them to reconfigure your line which they may not do if your getting close to their initial estimate.

      My best advice is to use the Kana form and state that you've made improvements to your internal wiring and ask if they can take another look at your connection speed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION