Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

    This is a discussion on Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, My parents had Sky BB activated yesterday and I have tried to help them install it etc. I set ...

    1. #1
      Griffin's Avatar
      Griffin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

      Hi,

      My parents had Sky BB activated yesterday and I have tried to help them install it etc.
      I set everything up, wired the router, all 4 lights are Green which suggests it is in working order. Not trying wireless, just wired ethernet connection.
      They have a Compaq Deskpro desktop with Windows 2000.

      When trying to open IE the Internet Connection Wizard starts and asks to set up an internet connection rather than just opening the browser.

      I tested the connection with my laptop and got a connection through my browser straight away.

      Does anyone know why the internet connection wizard comes up. I am unable to actually open IE on their desktop!?
      I called Tech Support and the told me to phone MS!

      Any help would be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

      Can you see the two little screens in the task bar?
      Assuming its XP.
      If not go into connections and check that the ethernet port is enabled.
      If they were previously on dialup you might need to go into internet options and ensure never dial a connection is ticked.


    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

      OP says it's Windows 2000, and the ethernet icon isn't on by default...

      go into control panel> network connections and there should be an icon for 'local area connection' - if not, there's your first problem!!!

      if there is, make sure it's saying connected...

      then go back to control panel>internet options, and click on the connections tab. there should be no dial up/vpn connections - and whilst there click on the 'LAN settings' at the bottom of the connections tab. there should be no ticks in any of the boxes...

      other than that its finding out why its asking for the internet connection wizard as it should just pick up the LAN...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Griffin's Avatar
      Griffin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

      There is a LAN and it is enabled/connected.
      No ticks in the LAN settings.

      In IE properties and connections tab, 'Never dial a connection' is ticked.

      So for some reason it is not picking up the LAN!

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

      If you ping 192.168.0.1 and also 127.0.0.1 in the cmd, do you get 0% loss?

      If IE is optimised properly, then I couldn't imagine this link doing much, but try this out:

      Using the Internet Connection Wizard

    7. #6
      Griffin's Avatar
      Griffin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Installation - Internet Connection Wizard?

      Thanks for the suggestions, I have figured it out and it was toooo simple in the end.

      When trying to close the Internet Connection Wizard there is a box that says, click here if you do not wish to see this wizard again (or words to that affect).
      I ticked that and then tried opening IE and it worked!

      Seems strange that IE didn't open after cancelling the wizard anyway.
      Now I have access I will download FF for them to use

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION