Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    I had Grade 1 put on my account

    This is a discussion on I had Grade 1 put on my account within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes yesterday, I had grade1 put onto my account, plus my bb was stopped, I had amber on my v1 ...

    1. #1
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      I had Grade 1 put on my account

      Yes yesterday, I had grade1 put onto my account, plus my bb was stopped, I had amber on my v1 router all night.

      Was told i was put on grade 1, at 11:03pm last nite(10/8/09), then at 9:13 rung sky up, they said my bb was stopped to do reiceivment of unsolicited emails to them, and that I would have to re-format my hardrive, and re-install windows vista.

      I told them i had to re-format my hard drive last week due to the a virus being on my machine. They put me through to sky usage department, 16 minute wait to get through. i told them the same thing, they have now put my bb back on, an they said they would monitor it for 90 days.

      Because I had a virus on my pc, I think it was the Virut virus, I could not select any of my desktop backgrounds at all, normally they all show up in settings, but they showed as blanks & I could not select them. I had a black background, everytime I restarted windows, And also I had no access to any microsoft or spyware related websites.

      IE8 & firefox where showing errors, that any microsft/spyware related websites, showed up as cannot display webpage errors, etc.

      And then certain software I had would not load up, gave errors,etc, something to do with .net frame network files missing, etc.

      So I just re-formatted my HD, and put Windows vista back on. No problems since.

      I have adaware free installed, windows defender, sybot S & D, malware byte's anti-malware, trojan remover, I also have NIS 2009 installed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account

      And your question is....?

    4. #3
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account

      what else can i do?

    5. #4
      stevvi's Avatar
      stevvi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account

      Quote Originally Posted by jdsimp1234 View Post
      what else can i do?
      Nothing... apart from not visiting dodgy sites or install unknown software.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account

      This is a particularly virulent virus that appeared back at the beginning of the year. If your Norton security was up-to-date I am surprised you caught it. You are up to date and not depending on out of date definitions? If so have a look at the Norton forms and see if anyone else suffered from it. You may need a special patch.
      Norton Internet Security / Norton AntiVirus - Norton Community

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account

      I hope that you haven't ported across any files from your infected system.

      Have a read at this!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: I had Grade 1 put on my account

      Yes Tom, but I posted it to warn of the way Virut infects exe & scr files. So saving any of those and copying them to the new installation risks porting the virus across too!
      In any case NIS would have reported it & dealt with it as soon as it recognised it!
      But, possibly not if it was already there before NIS was installed?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION