Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

    This is a discussion on Broadband only works when phone is turned on. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello everyone, this is my first post. I would be grateful for any help on this matter, i have recently ...

    1. #1
      Mike Murg's Avatar
      Mike Murg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hest Bank
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Lancaster
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      Hello everyone, this is my first post.

      I would be grateful for any help on this matter, i have recently moved house and moved my sky & sky broadband to my new address. Since broadband was re-activated it hasn't worked unless the phoneline is on. I have the filter connected correctly, i have tried the test socket and the same problem occurs. The phoneline itself is rather crackly so a BT engineer came the other day, couldn't really find a problem but said there was some interference about 500meters away. This sorted the crackling and the broadband for a few hours until the amber light on the router came on and has since gone back to the same problem.

      Has anybody any ideas as to why this is happening?

      When the braodband is working (when the phone is on) it's very slow but tends to speed up the longer i'm online.

      Thanks

      Mike Murg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      what do you mean by "when the phone is on"? do you mean when you are receiving a call?

      Has the phone gone back to being crackly?
      How many phone points do you have around the house that are in use? and do they all have filters if in use?

      Post your stats from http://192.168.0.1
      Username: admin
      Password: sky

      Click the "show statistics" button and copy and paste the results to your thread here.
      Do this for where the router is currently plugged in and from the test socket. Whilst in the test socket check your other phone sockets with a phone, they should all have no dial tone.

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      Just a couple of things to check.
      (1) When you use the test socket, can you check that there is no dial tone in any extension telephone socket, and that if you have an alarm could you check to see if it has lost is phone line connection.

      (2) do a noise test on the line. Connect a normal wired phone to the test socket and dial a digit to kill the dial tone, you should now just hear a low hiss, no crackle.

      If the line has some crackle or pops, then report this to BT, or whoever you pay your line rental to.

      If the line is o.k you will need to report the problem to your ISP.

    5. #4
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      The Op might want to ensure that his Phone is plugged into an adsl filter that is first plugged into the master socket.

    6. #5
      Mike Murg's Avatar
      Mike Murg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hest Bank
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Lancaster
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      Here are my router stats:

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?next_file=system.html

      Donaldson 2121 - Sorry, when i mean the phone is turned on i mean making a call or just having the phone off the hook (dial tone).

      Mike.

      Edit - Just had the BT engineer out, he has completely replaced the old wiring coming in to the house to the master socket. The engineer swears there is no interference now and at present broadband seems to be working. Below are my stats after the engineer has been.........

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?next_file=system.html

      The next problem is the speed of the broadband, it's very slow. Any ideas??

      Thanks.
      Last edited by Mike Murg; 09-08-09 at 12:07 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      The links you gave may work on your PC but all they do on anybody else's is show an error. Simply copy and paste them to your post.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Mike Murg's Avatar
      Mike Murg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hest Bank
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Lancaster
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      Sorry, how daft am i.......................


      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 01:29:47

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1219 1089 0 1000 1089 00:09:28
      LAN 100M/Full 599 0 0 19 0 01:29:42
      WLAN 11M/54M 1569 1916 0 161 126 01:29:29
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 736 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 16 db

      Just to update, the router worked for a few hours yesterday after the engineer had called to fix noisy line then i got the dreaded flashing amber light. As soon as i lifted the receiver on the phone the amber light stopped flashing and turned to green.

      This is driving me mad!!!

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      Can you check what package you are on? Your stats seem to indicate that you are on Connect, rather than Unlimited. Maybe you have just not updated your Profile.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Mike Murg's Avatar
      Mike Murg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hest Bank
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Lancaster
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      Sorry Isitme, yeah it's Sky Connect not Unlimited.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband only works when phone is turned on.

      As you are on Connect and have had line problems your sync and profile have dropped. If you have not done so try rebooting your router and see if your sync speed rises. It is best to do this by pulling the power plug from the router for a couple of minutes, then plug it in again. Your router should renegotiate its best sync speed with the exchange. Your download speed will not improve immediately as your profile can take some time to catch up.

      If the sync speed remains low, then I am afraid you will have to go through the inquisition that is Tier 1. They should either pass you to CST or the BT escalations team, I am not sure how they do it now. If they try to fob you off by telling you to run Netstat, tell them you have done it and have 7 or 8 connections. Certain agents in T1 like to use this tactic, it has nothing to do with your problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION