Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    More than 15mb?

    This is a discussion on More than 15mb? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Was talking to Customer Solutions Team again today about speed, went down to 12mb got it put back up to ...

    1. #1
      tscotsman's Avatar
      tscotsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      More than 15mb?

      Was talking to Customer Solutions Team again today about speed, went down to 12mb got it put back up to 15mb, he had said that my router stats were some of the best he had ever seen. Low Attenuation and High SNR. Im really close to the exchange (55m!!).

      Anyway he tried to up it back to 15mb which was fine then he set it to 20mb but the router is always stating 15mb, my question is has anyone on here had the Netgear V1 router report back with a speed of more than 15mb? Or is that the absolute maximum im gonna get. Heres the router stats for reference.

      System Up Time 00:55:10
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 532083 995876 0 7163 462575 00:53:24
      LAN 10M/100M 1922 0 0 154 0 00:55:07
      WLAN 11M/54M 998255 523705 0 453637 9546 00:54:59


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 10.0 db 6.1 db
      Noise Margin 18.3 db 16.5 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      in a word, yes...

      you're line is still capped, you've got one of the better lines I've seen so 20Mbps should be a reality...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      tscotsman's Avatar
      tscotsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      is that because of the v1 router? or is it the maximum the line can handle?

      ok fair enough will give it a while and see if i can go back to customer solutions and see if i can get more out of the line.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      No! It is because the agent does not know his job, is jealous of your speed or is just plain stupid.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      Well mine says 16 so either yours is faulty or the CST guy didn't do it properly.

      Do you see over 15mb when downloading, if not I would ring back.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      I just had a thought, try resyncing your router by pulling out the power plug for a couple of minutes then push it in again. If he has truly set it to 20Mb, you should resync very near that.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      tscotsman's Avatar
      tscotsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingswells
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      just spoke to tech support refused to raise a ticket. said they had locked it at 16mb cause thats all the line could handle, what a load of rubbish. dont know what to do now, any ideas, leave it a while and see if it syncs any faster?

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      Use the kana system, trouble here is if the standalone test states your line can only hold that speed, if it does then the agent cannot proceed with any troubleshoot as the system is saying you are maxed out. Tier 1 cannot see SNR or attenuation so have to rely on the data on system.

    10. #9
      slickric21's Avatar
      slickric21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eacos
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear 3800 DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by tscotsman View Post
      just spoke to tech support refused to raise a ticket. said they had locked it at 16mb cause thats all the line could handle, what a load of rubbish. dont know what to do now, any ideas, leave it a while and see if it syncs any faster?
      You do have very good stats and should be getting more speeds.

      Intersestingly I was using a Netgear Dg834Gt a few weeks back and the max it would sync at was 15300k/960k even with my line capped at 16mb/1.3mb by CST.
      (My attenuation is triple yours though)
      Its because of the chipset in the Netgear DG834GT is broadcom based which doesn't sync as high as possible with the Sky/Easynet DSLAM.

      With a Billion router I sync at 16300k/1140k and with a Linksys Am200 modem it synced at 15998k/1024k - so it proved to me the Netgear wasn't the best sync wise.

      However even factoring this in you should be syncing higher with the Netgear as your stats are just so good. Just shows som of the CST bods are hopeless at configuring lines to get the best speeds.

      If you wanted to tweak (lower it) the SNR yourself to get more downstream you could use the Dgteam FW, or I think theres a modified Sky FW on here somewhere that lets you do it.

      Good luck with getting through to CST, it is a nightmare.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: More than 15mb?

      If you wanted to tweak (lower it) the SNR yourself to get more downstream
      If the line is capped it does not matter how much you tweak the noise margin, you will get no more. That only works on an uncapped line, this one is obviously capped or, given the noise margin, it would sync much higher.

      I doubt if he got through to CST, they would see immediately that the line was capable of more

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION