Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

    This is a discussion on How do i connect Broadband to sky box? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Just successfully connected up to sky BB for first time, but im unsure how i connect my sky box ...

    1. #1
      collinsc's Avatar
      collinsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      Hi

      Just successfully connected up to sky BB for first time, but im unsure how i connect my sky box to the internet, can anyone advise?

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      you sky box doesn't go online via broadband.

    4. #3
      collinsc's Avatar
      collinsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      ahh thanks. so now im connected to bb i should just be able to connect to the network via my sky handset to check things like subscriptions?

    5. #4
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      Your Sky box needs only a telephone connection to go online to check your bill etc. Your BB is separate.

    6. #5
      collinsc's Avatar
      collinsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      ah ok - so i need to connect my phoneline to the skybox? ok.. how do i do that!
      i only have the one line from my phone, do i need a splitter of some sort?.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      yep...and it should be setup as...

      socket on wall>filter>(phone side) splitter with Sky+ box/phone, (modem side) router...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      collinsc's Avatar
      collinsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      thanks, and where can i get a splitter and what does it look like? cheers

    9. #8
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      If it's just to check your bill and stuff just go onto Sky.com> mysky

    10. #9
      izools's Avatar
      izools is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      Quote Originally Posted by collinsc View Post
      thanks, and where can i get a splitter and what does it look like? cheers
      Your sky router will have come with three filters.

      The setup guide in the sky router box explains what they are for and what they look like.

      They are white boxes the size of a matchbox, with a telephone plug.

      ABSOLUTELY EVERYTHING that connects to your phone line (Sky Router, Telephones, fax, answering machine, sky boxes) need to be connected via one of these filters otherwise the broadband will run more unstably and slower than it's capable of (or not atall).

      Your Sky box should have already been connected to your phone line when it was installed - it's part of the terms and conditions that it be connected for the first 12 months, or permenantly if you have multiroom.

      You connect your sky box to the phone line using the supplied cable (Black, flat, transparent plug on one end, white plug on the other end) via a filter.

      Hope this helps!

      (And yes as others said the Sky TV box doesn't connect via Broadband, it sets up it's own connection to the internet when needed via an old-timey Dial Up modem built into the box, hence it needs it's own phone line connection)

    11. #10
      collinsc's Avatar
      collinsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i connect Broadband to sky box?

      ooer thanks - i dont think i have the black flat transparent plug - and no the sky box was not installed to my phoneline

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION