Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Am I the only one trying to download from kazaa lite

    This is a discussion on Am I the only one trying to download from kazaa lite within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Am I the only one trying to download from kazaa lite who is experiencing problems? Is this a firewall issue? ...

    1. #1
      ajm600's Avatar
      ajm600 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Chorley, Lancs
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Am I the only one trying to download from kazaa lite who is experiencing problems? Is this a firewall issue? Sorry for such a naive question, but when I was with Euro1Net (of blessed memory) I used Zone Alarm which asked me if I wanted to admit kazaa lite, now all I get is a mute failure to connect. Why is this? Is there any way to examine/modify the block log of the - presumably - onboard firewall of the sky router? Is sky being a nanny? Can I use Zone Alarm?

      What is this uPnP(?) business anyway?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Move as posted in the wrong thread

      You can use any software firewall you like as for kazaa no idea as I have never used it and if your router is playing up turning of UPnP tend to fix it.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i think its more of a port forward issue.

    5. #4
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i didnt think kazaa still existed!

      have you tried other programs? such as limewire.

    6. #5
      ajm600's Avatar
      ajm600 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Chorley, Lancs
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the replies, but sorry, I don't understand:
      1) uPnP
      2) "Port forward issue"

      Any explanations? How do I change settings on my Sky router?

    7. #6
      ajm600's Avatar
      ajm600 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Chorley, Lancs
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Now I know: Universal Plug 'n' Play. Saw this on a website, any comments?

      The FBI has Strongly Recommended that
      All Users Immediately Disable Windows'
      Universal Plug n' Play Support
      Our 22 kbyte "UnPlug n' Pray" utility makes that very
      easy to do . . . and if ever needed, to later undo:

      Now compatible with ALL Versions of Windows!


      Any comments?

      Still don't know what the other term means though (forward port issue)

      I'll try limewire and see what happens.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      That FBI warning relates to the upnp service on windows not the one in th router.

      Port forwarding is quite easy follow these directions

      First go here Port forwarding and find the app you want to forward.

      Then log onto the router if you don't know how to do this login clicking on this link

      http://192.168.0.1 A little box will pop-up
      the default username/password is admin/sky

      Then goto Services


      There add the app name ie: kazaa and then the required port numbers you need opened say port 1005 to 10060 then click Add Custom Service.

      Then goto Firewall Rules and set the new rule pointing it to the IP number of your PC ie: 192.168.0.2

      Hope this helps
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      davidw's Avatar
      davidw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uxbridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Another option could be that the Mcafee firewall got installed from the sky CD & is blocking the site - I guess that is bundled with the Internet security package ( I didn't install it !!)

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes David that just what it is and so far its caused nothing but trouble for anyone who has installed it and as a result most have removed it just as fast.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION