Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Have I been capped?

    This is a discussion on Have I been capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; No, they will do that themselves....

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      No, they will do that themselves.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      justr25's Avatar
      justr25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      The main socket runs the burglar alarm off so don't really want to mess with it

    4. #13
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by justr25 View Post
      The main socket runs the burglar alarm off so don't really want to mess with it
      And there is the problem!!!!!

      The alarm is not filtered so it is affecting the connection speeds.

      You need to fit a filtered faceplate and connect the alarm to that, this will improve you noise margin and in turn boost your sync speed to 16-20mb.

      You will still need to sort out the wireless problems though.

    5. #14
      justr25's Avatar
      justr25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      wow!!!! changed channel and now getting around 8mbps. Thanks for all your help. You're all superstars!

    6. #15
      justr25's Avatar
      justr25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      And there is the problem!!!!!

      The alarm is not filtered so it is affecting the connection speeds.

      You need to fit a filtered faceplate and connect the alarm to that, this will improve you noise margin and in turn boost your sync speed to 16-20mb.

      You will still need to sort out the wireless problems though.
      I will get a man to sort it next time one is round

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      You need to fit a filtered faceplate and connect the alarm to that,
      Unfortunately it is not as straight forward as that. Alarms need special filters which are far more expensive than normal filters. I have no doubt the alarm is at least partly to blame for the low sync speed. Alarm fitters have a habit of connecting the alarm to the A-B terminals to ensure it is not disabled when the faceplate is removed. You can read more about this and what can be done in this Clarity article.

      Clarity - ADSL alarm filter lineboxes - hardwiring only

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION