Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Stats Question

    This is a discussion on Stats Question within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I've been on Sky Broadband Max since January and when the broadband was made active i had problems with ...

    1. #1
      paulhay50's Avatar
      paulhay50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Stats Question

      Hi

      I've been on Sky Broadband Max since January and when the broadband was made active i had problems with my fiance turning the router off all the time (first house and all that think she wanted to keep the electricity bills down). I didn't notice this untill the training period was over and got Sky to set the line manually which they did to 1120Kbps.

      Anyway i got an email saying that my package was being upgraded and it will be happening in the next few weeks. So in preparation i have made sue the wiring for the master socket is perfect by removing the ring wire and the wires for the extensions upstairs that we don't use. I have since noticed a change inmy routers stats that i thought someone could help with. Basically the noise margin has gone from 7Db to 16. Router Stats below

      System Up Time: 0:33:19
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3752 4814 0 0 0 0:30:00
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 0:33:19
      WLAN 11945 9517 0 0 0 0:32:51
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1120 kbps 736 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 15.9 db 8.0 db

      Does this look right and ca i expect a small speed increase when the line is trained? I live quite a way from the exchange so i'm not holding my breath. Would be nice though.

      Thanks

      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      From those stats you should see at least another Mb maybe alittle more depending on you line.

    4. #3
      paulhay50's Avatar
      paulhay50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      Thanks for that i'm hoping for a little increase in speed when my line is re-trained.

      Is the increase in noise margin from 7Db to 16Db approx on both a cause for alarm or is ti normal?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      As you say you are capped at 1120 kbps, phone Sky tell them you have made changes and improvements to your wiring and would like your line reconfigured. The changes you have made to your wiring account for the change in your noise margin, nothing Sky have done.

      When the new faster speed (ADSL2+) is put on your line your speed will probably be reduced, so don't hold out hope for more speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      paulhay50's Avatar
      paulhay50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      So the jump in the noise margin is nothing to be worried about?

      I know it is because of the work to the wiring i have done but i have not seen such a jump and i'm not sure what the noise margin means for my broadband lines speed / stability.

      Is a higher noise margin a good thing?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      Yes, the higher the noise margin, the better the line and so the more speed you should get.

      Sky can increase the speed until the noise margin drops to around 7db (as speed goes up, noise margin goes down).

    8. #7
      paulhay50's Avatar
      paulhay50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      Thanks for all the reply's will be getting onto sky it try and get the line speed increased but as the line is going to be re trained it may get increased anyway.

      Thanks again

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      but as the line is going to be re trained it may get increased anyway.
      When DLM is put on the line for training, the Mode is changed to ADSL2+. From various posts on the forum, this mode does not work too well on very long lines, such as yours. Keep your eye on it and you may find that your speed drops right down, possibly to 300-400kbps. If this happens, phone Sky right away and try to get DLM suspended on your line. Although long, your line seems to be in good condition so you may find that ADSL2+ actually works on it and does give you a better speed. Let us know how you get on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      paulhay50's Avatar
      paulhay50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stats Question

      [QUOTE=Isitme;225175]When DLM is put on the line for training, the Mode is changed to ADSL2+. From various posts on the forum, this mode does not work too well on very long lines, such as yours. Keep your eye on it and you may find that your speed drops right down, possibly to 300-400kbps.

      Thats exactly what happened at the first connection. It started syncing at about 3.5 Mb then dropped sharply to ~300Kbps which i attributed to my fiance turning the router off everyday when we were out without me noticing.

      Phoned Sky they put it up to 1120 Kbps. Funny thing is the line was fine at 3.5 Mb for the first few days before what i like to call the big switch off which is the cause of all my problems.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION