Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Capped?

    This is a discussion on Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Now i realise sky dont cap, however i cant understand whats wrong with my friends sky line. I suggested that ...

    1. #1
      Jabbed's Avatar
      Jabbed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Capped?

      Now i realise sky dont cap, however i cant understand whats wrong with my friends sky line.

      I suggested that he ring them and politely ask them to manually configure the speed, however i still cant understand why he is getting such a low download speed when he has a pretty decent noise margin.

      He also complains that he gets random disconenctions and that the broadband sometime interfears with the phone line (as in when he picks up the phone the internet will go off 50% off the time) He said that it had stopped for a while but then the problem came back.

      Here are the stats.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capped?-barns-internet.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      First how long has he been with sky broadband.
      Second he should try disconnecting everything from all the phone sockets, then at the master socket try each filter in turn with the phone and pick up the phone, do that for all the filters until you find the faulty filter.
      Thrid ask him to try the test socket also, see link below for details i would recommend doing the filter testing from the test socket if he has one if not do as above.
      And last make sure that the ring wire in terminal 3 are disconnected from all phone sockets in the house.

      Hope this info is of some use.

    4. #3
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      I am the person in question, and I've had Sky for about 18 months if I can remember correctly

      I've rang Sky countless times about mainly the internet cutting off, and got through to the REAL technical people, and they've run tests on my line and eventually the phone interference with the internet stopped, but a few weeks ago it came back and it's not as bad, but still interferes

      And the download speed is awful, it's 768kbps on the stats of my router

      It's never been great, but I think it's gradually got worse

      There are microfilters on the sockets around my house, but only for phones

      The main socket in my house is in the Computer room, and I also have a phone on the desk, so the microfilter is necessary in this room, and the main socket is just around the corner of the wall (the main BT line, as I used to be with BT)

      It suddenly hit me that the download speed was rawly bad when I tried to download a game demo that took my friend with 10 meg internet 10 minutes, whereas it took me about 30 hours, I was downloading at a give or take 70-ish kbps

      This needs sorting, and next week I will ring Sky and get this sorted, but I need to know what to say to get it boosted or whatever, and what tests I can do before I ring them to see if the fault is my own

      Thanks for any help

    5. #4
      Quik0706's Avatar
      Quik0706 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT23
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Northern Ireland
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Meltdown365 View Post
      There are microfilters on the sockets around my house, but only for phones
      Thanks for any help
      What else have you got connected without a filter?

      Seems as if something isn't being filtered atm.

    6. #5
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Quik0706 View Post
      What else have you got connected without a filter?

      Seems as if something isn't being filtered atm.
      You'll have to elaborate, I don't understand

      The phone sockets only have one hole for the phone obviously

      There's only 2 unused sockets in my house, one put in if needed in future and one where an old phone used to be, these sockets are not used

      My router is plugged into my main socket with one of my phones using a microfilter

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      Do any of your sockets have a groove / split in the plate, it does sound like either a filter is not working properly or something is wrong on the line. To speed things along when you call tier 1 you would be best doing certain things before calling and if possible calling from the test socket if you have one.
      First thing to check is remove everything else from the telephone line and swap out to a new filter, only plug the router in, check what stats you get.
      If you have a socket on the line that has a split going left to right above the screws then you have a BT test socket, plugging into this with a filter is the primary test position so finding out if you have one is key to a quick call as phoning tier 1 while in the test socket with the router plugged in showing the slow speed will get you a ticket opened very quickly.

    8. #7
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      My main socket is a BT socket, it has a line across it and the BT sign in the top left corner

      When I rang up Sky a while back they got me to remove the microfilter and plug the phone cable directly into the socket by getting the screws out and taking the panel off, this did not help

      I'm not the best person at computers and internet, but I don't understand this tiering thing ? Any explanations ?

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      What Paul means by Tier 1 is the first level of support person you get when you call Sky, if they cannot resolve your problem they pass you further up the chain to customer support.
      Now before you call Sky again could you check that when you unscrewed the bit from the master socket, that there is no dial tone at any of the extensions. To be clear there should only be a dial tone at the test socket (the one underneath) with the bit removed from the master socket. Check all your sockets wether you use them or not.

    10. #9
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      I did that before

      If you could recommend what I need to say to get to tier 2 or whatever so that this problem can be solved, that would be great

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      Your line is heavily capped as is shown by the very high noise margin. Just ask the first line support to troubleshoot you for speed as you have made improvements to your wiring (not true but you are better giving a reason for your request) If they cannot do it they should pass you to the CST who will be able to help. When you phone, be plugged into the Test socket as they will ask you to do this, also use a different filter so you can confirm you have tried another one. With your present figures you should get 6-7Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION