Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Capped?

    This is a discussion on Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme Your line is heavily capped as is shown by the very high noise margin. Just ask ...

    1. #11
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your line is heavily capped as is shown by the very high noise margin. Just ask the first line support to troubleshoot you for speed as you have made improvements to your wiring (not true but you are better giving a reason for your request) If they cannot do it they should pass you to the CST who will be able to help. When you phone, be plugged into the Test socket as they will ask you to do this, also use a different filter so you can confirm you have tried another one. With your present figures you should get 6-7Mb.
      Thank you very much for your help, I'm going to ring them soon, just sorting a few things out first and then hopefully they'll get this sorted, hoping they'll give me a 6meg connection if that's what I should be getting !

      I'll post back with the results


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      And I have to say as well that my phone line is also really bad, it crackles a lot and then dies down and then comes back, it sometimes crackles so badly I can't hear anything the person on the other end of the phone is saying

      Does this make matters worse ?

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      Does this make matters worse ?
      Yes, any problems with the voice side of the phone are multiplied with ADSL. Phone your rental provider and get them to fix it. It would be better doing this before you contact Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Meltdown365's Avatar
      Meltdown365 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      It seems to have disappeared, the noise

      I was put on hold and then asked if i wanted to continue to be on hold, and then i waited 20 minutes

      But the man ran some tests and has boosted my speed to 4.6 meg, and he said that that's a safe speed for my line

      Problem resolved

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Capped?

      I would have thought you could do a bit better. It may be worth reporting an intermittent 'noise on the line' fault to your provider. If it is fixed you may get another 1-2 Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION