Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

    This is a discussion on Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all Does anyone know if it possible to connect my old Sky ASDL wireless router to my Virgin Media ...

    1. #1
      Huddy's Avatar
      Huddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: plus.net
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      Hi all
      Does anyone know if it possible to connect my old Sky ASDL wireless router to my Virgin Media modem, I would like to make my internet wireless but dont want to fork out on another wireless router. I can connect to the wireless router but when I try connecting to the internet it doesnt connect. I was told I could do it by using an ethernet cable from my vm modem to one of the ethernet sockets on my sky router. Is this right?
      Phil


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gillymunch's Avatar
      gillymunch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      Nope, don't think so the sky router is also an ADSL modem, you need just a wireless router, it has an ethernet connector for the internet, you then have to set the mac address of the router to the same as the mac address of the virgin modem. I could be completely wrong though if someone could confirm, or put me right

    4. #3
      Bazz's Avatar
      Bazz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Spennymoor
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      Hi Huddy

      All you need to do is to flash the router with its own firmware rather than Skys put in ya username and pass and ya should be good to go

    5. #4
      Huddy's Avatar
      Huddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: plus.net
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      Thanks, confused, how do I do that then?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      All you need to do is to flash the router with its own firmware rather than Skys put in ya username and pass and ya should be good to go
      If the OP has a cable connection he cannot connect an ADSL router to it, even if it is flashed.

      If you have a cable modem/router with an ethernet outlet, as opposed to USB, you may be able to connect the router to it. There is no need to flash the router to do this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      When I was on cable I had to use a cable wireless router, the inuput was an ethernet cable from the modem.

      Are Virgin still just giving out cable modems though? I'd thought they would have started with their own routers by now.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    8. #7
      Huddy's Avatar
      Huddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: plus.net
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      On the back of my modem, there is a socket for the ethernet cable, a socket for the power supply and a socket for the coaxial cable.

      I attached the wireless router to my virgin modem by an ethernet cable.

      Hope this helps. How can I use the wireless router to connect to the internet wirelessly? Like I said I can connect to the router but thats all I can do.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      Try plugging the ethernet cable from the cable modem into the number one ethernet port of the router. Then plug another ethernet cable into port number 2 and into your PC. See if you can connect.

      To be honest I don't know if this will work with a cable modem as opposed to a cable router. If what you have is a pure modem and does not have routing facilities, it may not work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Huddy's Avatar
      Huddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: plus.net
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virgin Media Internet\Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try plugging the ethernet cable from the cable modem into the number one ethernet port of the router. Then plug another ethernet cable into port number 2 and into your PC. See if you can connect.

      To be honest I don't know if this will work with a cable modem as opposed to a cable router. If what you have is a pure modem and does not have routing facilities, it may not work.
      I can connect to the internet this way but as soon as i unplug the cable from the back of my pc i am unable to connect wirelessley to the internet despite the fact i can connect to the wireless router

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION