Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Got a box but problem

    This is a discussion on Got a box but problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, just got a sky box to us and its been installed by a dude, weve paid for phone tv ...

    1. #1
      Edmunders's Avatar
      Edmunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Got a box but problem

      Hi, just got a sky box to us and its been installed by a dude, weve paid for phone tv and internet from sky.

      The sky tv box works fine but theres a problem. They claim the broadband is wireless like it comes from the box but that aint true because theres no arial or ethernet port, apparenly you need a bt home hub or something. I have an old one of those so I will try that if it works? But we cant make any calls on the phone line. It has a dial tone but when you dial any number it says "the number you have dialed has not been recognised" so what the hell can anyone help? Do I have to wait for them to send me a router or something?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      you need the Sky BB router to get online...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Edmunders's Avatar
      Edmunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      Thanks, i had no idea. Will they just send me one in a few weeks or something or do i have to ask for it, because we have paid an installation charge of 30 and such.

      But what about the phone line, its got dial tone but no numbers will work.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      Assuming you've actually ordered BB then it should come out before activation - have you had your activation letter yet?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Bazz's Avatar
      Bazz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Spennymoor
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      But what about the phone line, its got dial tone but no numbers will work.
      Have you had a Openreach engineer out to enable your phone line as you can't order Broadband until you you have a working line.

    7. #6
      Edmunders's Avatar
      Edmunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Southampton
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      Thanks for your replies. The sky guy came around dont know if it was openreach he phoned someone company to ask or check the phone line i wasnt there the whole time im just getting worried that were paying for just the tv when we got the package to have broadband...

    8. #7
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      You need to have an active BT landline before Sky can provide you with broadband.
      If you ordered broadband you would have provided Sky with your telephone number.

      Only Sky supplied routers work with Sky broadband. ( Not strictly true, but you have to have a Sky router in order to extract the information so you can use a 3rd party one)


    9. #8
      Bazz's Avatar
      Bazz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Spennymoor
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      The sky guy fits the sky box and dish. the Openreach guy makes the phone work.

    10. #9
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got a box but problem

      You could try logging on to My Sky - https://mysky.sky.com/portal/site/skycom/mysky to track exactly what you've ordered from Sky and more importantly when these services will be activated.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION