Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 47

    I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

    This is a discussion on I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The OP is on DLM best not to disconnect until DLM has finished!...

    1. #11
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      The OP is on DLM best not to disconnect until DLM has finished!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dwranson's Avatar
      dwranson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rose Street (ESROS)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      Ok, thought id give an update on my sky broadband service. In "My Sky" it is now says the following:

      Line connection testing completed on 15/07/2009

      Download Speed
      Your connection has been set to a download speed of up to
      8.0Mb (8192Kb)

      Upload Speed
      Your connection has been set to an upload speed of up to
      0.8Mb (800Kb)

      I was expecting better.... I reckon my lines can do more. Does anyone know what I should do next in order to get sky to try faster speeds?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.-screen-capture.jpg  

    4. #13
      Jabbed's Avatar
      Jabbed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      Ok, that is probably around the maximum you an get at the moment with your current level of noise, maybe you could squeeze another 1mb of download but thats unlikely.

      We need to make your noise margin as high as possible so you can get the speeds that you were expecting, make sure that you have a fitted a micro filter to every telephone socket including the master socket (unless it is already filtered) where there is a device connected.

      This should improve your noise margins if you have not already done so.

    5. #14
      dwranson's Avatar
      dwranson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rose Street (ESROS)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      Thanks for the reply Yeah i have 1 nte5 master socket and 3 extensions all filtered. I just tried the router in the test socket and im getting much better noise margin. I also disconnected the bell wire. But whilst im getting over 21db noise margin on 8 meg with the test socket, im only getting 7 or 8db when all my devices are connected. So i know its my internal setup and not outside wiring. My house was wired about 8 or 9 years and seems to be wired well. Rewiring is an option i really want to avoid. im not sure if my lines are daisy chained. What are the next steps i need to take in order to get similar noise margin to the test socket?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.-screen-capture-1.jpg  

    6. #15
      Jabbed's Avatar
      Jabbed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      Right leave your router plugged into your master socket whilst you ring sky as they will ask you to do that anyway.

      They should increase your speed but make sure you get to tier 2 as they will be the only ones who can do that.

      Alternatively, you could perhaps buy homeplugs if you leave your router in the master socket OR, buy a set of telephones that requires only 1 of them to be plugged into a phone socket and then make sure its plugged into your master.

      I dont know whether it would be practical for yourself but it is an option

    7. #16
      dwranson's Avatar
      dwranson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rose Street (ESROS)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      ok, but I need to have more ammo for sky tech if you know what i mean. I can already see how the convo would go with tier 1, they will blame my internal wiring, which IS probably the problem. What im thinking is that i might have an extra filter on the upstairs socket which could be daisy chained. I need some help trying to diagnose whats causing the noise. I got my phone and router plugged into the test socket with a filter now, and all 3 boxes disconnected (in breach of sky contract) until this problem is resolved.
      Last edited by dwranson; 15-07-09 at 04:17 AM.

    8. #17
      Jabbed's Avatar
      Jabbed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      You wont need more ammo :P

      Ok, if you want to begin i suggest disconnecting EVERYTHING from every phone scoket in your house and only leave the internet / phone in the master socket.

      Once done post your stats.

      Then i would connect 1 device to a phone socket and repost stats (make sure filters are on)

      Rinse and repeat and you should see which socket is causing the problem if there is one due to the decrease in noise or increase in attentuation. If a socket is not correct simply dont use it

    9. #18
      dwranson's Avatar
      dwranson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rose Street (ESROS)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      thanks, im on it now, ill post my results when im done.

    10. #19
      Jabbed's Avatar
      Jabbed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      Np, i just hope we find the cause of your problem

    11. #20
      dwranson's Avatar
      dwranson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rose Street (ESROS)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think my Sky Broadband unlimited is capped at 4 Meg.

      Oh dear..... I appear to be getting 7db on the master socket with everything else disconnected??!!. I tried the router in 2 other extensions and get abour 4 db better noise margin than on the master socket. This socket only got installed a few weeks ago. Im getting a good noise margin with the router connected to the test socket on the same nte5 master though.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION