Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Speed just dropped (DLM?)

    This is a discussion on Speed just dropped (DLM?) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; that's what i meant - the POS (point of sale) when you did the upgrade should've told you about DLM ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      that's what i meant - the POS (point of sale) when you did the upgrade should've told you about DLM - they seem to be forgetting that!!

      and assuming you are still on DLM (which is unlikely) you shuld see speeds of about the same as you had before, perhaps more...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      that's what i meant - the POS (point of sale) when you did the upgrade should've told you about DLM - they seem to be forgetting that!!

      and assuming you are still on DLM (which is unlikely) you shuld see speeds of about the same as you had before, perhaps more...
      So what should I do now my friend? My router stats are below and are still at 8.1mbps when I had 11.5Mbps after CST adjusted it?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8191 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.5 db 20.3 db
      Noise Margin 14.6 db 14.0 db


      Thanks

      orb

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      well, as you've called you've shot yourself in the foot...going by that I'd say DLM has been suspended and set to 8192kbps down/800kbps up on adsl2+...best thing would be call CST and have them turn DLM on again tbh...but knowing most of the agents who are on inbound these days they'll either do the opposite and ignore DLM and set you higher (risking their job) or cap it lower...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      well, as you've called you've shot yourself in the foot...going by that I'd say DLM has been suspended and set to 8192kbps down/800kbps up on adsl2+...best thing would be call CST and have them turn DLM on again tbh...but knowing most of the agents who are on inbound these days they'll either do the opposite and ignore DLM and set you higher (risking their job) or cap it lower...
      I suppose I'd better leave it as it is then, as I wouldn't want anybody loosing their job in the current economical climate.

      Just one thing though. Why would CST just cap me lower just for requesting DLM to be turned back on please?

      Regards

      orb

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      not so much CST as such - if you didn't get onto an agent quick enough the auto-regrade tool would get you and prob set you to 6Mbps-ish...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      not so much CST as such - if you didn't get onto an agent quick enough the auto-regrade tool would get you and prob set you to 6Mbps-ish...
      I guess it's impossible to get to CST quickly then?

      Regards

      orb

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      not at this time of day - the later you leave it the easier it is but even that advice isn't as good these days...proper swamped a lot of the time now...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      not at this time of day - the later you leave it the easier it is but even that advice isn't as good these days...proper swamped a lot of the time now...
      Thanks for all the advice my friend I appreciate it.

      Do you always have to go through tier1 when you ring Sky? If so would I have a better chance of getting through to CST quicker if I just emailed Sky?

      Regards

      orb

    10. #19
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      Quote Originally Posted by orbiter View Post
      Do you always have to go through tier1 when you ring Sky? If so would I have a better chance of getting through to CST quicker if I just emailed Sky?
      Yes (that's why they're called tier 1) and no.

    11. #20
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Speed just dropped (DLM?)

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      Yes (that's why they're called tier 1) and no.
      That's not necessary true, if you word the email correctly then you'll have a better chance of getting through to CST/tier 3 by email .

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION