Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    My Problem has SKY Stumped !

    This is a discussion on My Problem has SKY Stumped ! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All New SKY broadband customer here, I subscribe to MAX I was activated just over a week ago, On ...

    1. #1
      RwArms78's Avatar
      RwArms78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Liverpool Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      Hi All

      New SKY broadband customer here, I subscribe to MAX

      I was activated just over a week ago, On my activation date i called sky as i had only had a blinking amber light on my router ( Sagem ). The tech support guy switched me from ADSL2+ to Normal ADSL and my router synced at 3.7mb.

      Sky sent me a new router which will still only sync on a normal ADSL line profile. The CST guy confirmed that i am not subject to DLM.

      CST have now escalated the problem to BT but i simply cant understand why the line wont sync on ADSL2+

      The CST guy asked me to try my previous router ( BEBOX ) which syncs on ADSL2+ at over 10mb so it cannot be the line/

      I have ckecked samknows and sky/easynet was enabled as an LLU in 2003 so my exchange definetly supports it.

      my router stats are fine -

      7.2 SNR
      17.0 Attenuation

      I asked the CST if i could use my BEBOX on a regular basis and he told me that there was ways and means of doing this but he couldnt advise me which was fair enough. I have extracted my user name and password but cant find an option in my BEBOX config to enter it.

      at the moment i am connected into the master socket, i have an iplate but that has not improved speed at all.

      Any thoughts on a solution ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      What happens when you connect into the test socket?

    4. #3
      RwArms78's Avatar
      RwArms78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Liverpool Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      hi

      i am currently in the test socket, adsl2 wont sync but normal adsl will.

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      This sounds like a dslam problem, a faulty slot or a slot set up for UKonline, I take it you were with Be? how were your stats with them?

    6. #5
      RwArms78's Avatar
      RwArms78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Liverpool Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      i am actually at a different address now , i moved to sky as be could not provide service in liverpool city centre. could you explain more about the problems you mentioned ?

    7. #6
      Instinct's Avatar
      Instinct is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      Just incase you havent tried this, have you tried connecting the Sky Router with the RJ-11 Cable and DSL Microfilter supplied with your BEBOX ? Or at least the ones you tested with the BEBOX.

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      Quote Originally Posted by RwArms78 View Post
      i am actually at a different address now , i moved to sky as be could not provide service in liverpool city centre. could you explain more about the problems you mentioned ?
      It is to do with where your BB is connected within the exchange, as you have BT/Openreach coming or dealing with this they will sort it. Sometimes the dslam slot which Sky (this could happen with any LLU isp) specify for your BB service is faulty and your line has to be move to a differant one.

    9. #8
      RwArms78's Avatar
      RwArms78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Liverpool Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      yes i have tried the rj11 cable and filters.

      so you think it may be the slot in the exchange then ??

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      Quote Originally Posted by RwArms78 View Post
      yes i have tried the rj11 cable and filters.

      so you think it may be the slot in the exchange then ??

      Well if you look at it.

      (1) you have tried a second router, still the same

      (2) you tried differant filters/cables still the same.

      (3) you tried a non sky router line now syncs at a resonable speed using ADSL2+

      That only really leaves the exchange, unless you have been sent two routers with the same problem, which is very unlikely.


      Have you an intruder alarm? connected to the phone line.

    11. #10
      Instinct's Avatar
      Instinct is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem has SKY Stumped !

      I had a similar problem when I first moved to my current address and connected with PlusNet.

      I must have had 4 or 5 engineers out in total, none of them ever fixed the problem to mine and plusnet's frustration as they confirmed several times it was not a problem with their network.

      The only time it was ever fixed is when they moved me to their ADSL2+ Trial, which im not exactly sure but I think would have moved me to a new DSLAM / Line Card.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION