Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    How to change the sky routers dns servers

    This is a discussion on How to change the sky routers dns servers within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, is there any way at all to change the dns servers on the Sky router? (white one) The option ...

    1. #1
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to change the sky routers dns servers

      Hi, is there any way at all to change the dns servers on the Sky router? (white one)
      The option to in the router settings isnt available, assuming the sky firmware has disabled it.

      I know I can change them in the tcp/ip settings but would prefer on the router...

      thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      Its disabled in the Sky FW




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      In the cu.03 and .04 versions of the firmware it is enabled.


    5. #4
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      You could use open DNS instead. Go here

    6. #5
      _Devilish_'s Avatar
      _Devilish_ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      In the cu.03 and .04 versions of the firmware it is enabled.
      How do I go about getting there sir?

      @ joss, i know I can use open dns, thats what I am trying to do, just on the router instead of the computer

      Thanks anyway

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      Quote Originally Posted by _Devilish_ View Post
      How do I go about getting there sir?
      Community Updates for the DG834GT


    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      And what is wrong with the Sky DNS servers pray?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      sorry double post

    10. #9
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: How to change the sky routers dns servers

      I wouldn't use opendns myself, partly as I don't like it proxying google.

      However for the white v1 router - Mel's Notes: Dg834gt-1skuk

      You need to save the page to disk (as an html file) and open it locally, for the dns settings option to be available.

      Make sure the IP addresses are right and to not include any leading or trailing spaces.
      Last edited by fuzzy logic; 04-07-09 at 02:01 AM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION