Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Changing from mid to max

    This is a discussion on Changing from mid to max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Can anybody give me some info on the following,I may have to change to Max(because of the impending 75% ...

    1. #1
      TOPGUNKC's Avatar
      TOPGUNKC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01843
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing from mid to max

      Hi,
      Can anybody give me some info on the following,I may have to change to Max(because of the impending 75% cut in my allowance)My ping on mid is very good CMD line ping to jolt.co.uk on average 26ms.My max delays are set at 8 at the moment,I phoned up tier 1 to enquire if changing to Max will keep my max delay set at 8 they after apparently checking with CST that they would automaticly stay at 8 Does anybody know if this is the case or would it change.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from mid to max

      they might change to 16s during DLM - can't say for certain...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      TOPGUNKC's Avatar
      TOPGUNKC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01843
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from mid to max

      Thanks for that.I will just have to go with the flow and see what happens if I decide to upgrade,Hopefully I can stay on mid if I dont get a e-mail about exceeding my new limit,The speed is not an issue I think my line would only max at about 9-11 meg with a 39db att, Anyway have a rock solid 8 meg at the moment with good ping just dont want it spoiled(trust sky to mix things up)

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from mid to max

      if it did go up, it should only be for a week - but as you say if you're happy why rock the boat...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      TOPGUNKC's Avatar
      TOPGUNKC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01843
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from mid to max

      Because I use about 20 gb a month,So what your are saying is after DLM if mine line is good it will go back automatically to max delay of 8 ?

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from mid to max

      yeah of course! might stay as it is...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION