Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 152

    Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

    This is a discussion on Disconnects 'n Speed Issues? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; THey've capped it at 11.8meg....and not 3meg as i would seem. My noise has gradually shot up to 14db now....and ...

    1. #11
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      THey've capped it at 11.8meg....and not 3meg as i would seem.
      My noise has gradually shot up to 14db now....and its stable at that for the last 10mins or so....But at a speed of 3.4meg.

      There's something weird going on where i can't resync at the usual speeds thereafter once its lost its connection. I reckon if i reboot now...it'll sync back at the usual speeds of 9+meg.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      I doubt if they capped it at 11.8, your original post shows this is the maximum you could get. If you were syncing at this with a margin of 14 your would be laughing. The high noise margin you have shows it has been capped well down.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      When i spoke to CST they confirmed it was set at 11.8; when synced at this, i get in the range of 8-3db.....it tends to vary across the day. Sometimes going as low as 0 for a split second.

      When i sync at 3meg i eventually see a margin of 14.
      It only syncs at 3meg after when i lose a connection during a higher sync speed i.e. 11.8meg
      Thereafter when constantly rebooting, it only syncs at 3meg no higher.
      But after an hour or so....a reboot will sync it back to 9+ meg.

      So i doubt i've been capped. Just can't explain the above....and neither can the CST team as they've witness this.

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      have a look under the stairs - have known new buils to have the NTE5 in the cupboard under the stairs to keep it hidden away and then chrome-plated sockets around the house...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      have a look under the stairs - have known new buils to have the NTE5 in the cupboard under the stairs to keep it hidden away and then chrome-plated sockets around the house...
      If your talking about cupboards within the communal stairs i.e. where the tv and sat feeds are all located. Then i wouldn't know, cos they're locked up and we don't have access to these.

      We don't have the setup as you mentioned within the flat. Just chrome-plates sockets all around. What's the difference between the NTE5 and the master socket i have in the living room i.e. chrome-plated socket.
      Are the NTE5 similar sockets in that they have a test socket within?

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?



      thats an NTE5, the socket in the bottom right is the test socket...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      Click the Test socket link below. I don't think they do these in chrome, I tried to find a brass one to keep the other half happy, but couldn't.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post


      thats an NTE5, the socket in the bottom right is the test socket...
      Thanks for showing me the pics.
      I defintely don't have one of these....Only got a standard looking double chrome plated sockets. The other socket doesnt appear to be wired up.
      And i'm certain that all the extensions in the other rooms are all wired up to this single socket i'm describing here.

      So where do i stand with all this?


      Btw, my current stats so far.....and been up for 17hrs
      System Up Time: 17:40:27

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 56958 73057 0 413 722 17:38:50
      LAN 100M/Full 234779 206782 0 1691 740 17:40:22
      WLAN 11M/54M 34390 11916 0 200 34 17:40:10
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10108 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33 db 18 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 15 db

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      You live in a flat? the mention of comumal stairs and aerial feeds would suggest this.
      You should have a nte-5 master socket, but it is not uncommon for flats not to have them (its due to all the wiring being done by the site electricians) so you need to find which of your sockets is the master. Look at the back of them for any components, A cylindrical yellow thing. when you find it that is the master socket, remove any wires or wires connected to "3" on the master when you find it.

    11. #20
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Disconnects 'n Speed Issues?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      You live in a flat? the mention of comumal stairs and aerial feeds would suggest this.
      You should have a nte-5 master socket, but it is not uncommon for flats not to have them (its due to all the wiring being done by the site electricians) so you need to find which of your sockets is the master. Look at the back of them for any components, A cylindrical yellow thing. when you find it that is the master socket, remove any wires or wires connected to "3" on the master when you find it.
      Its like i've said, i know which is the master.
      What is the wires connected to 3?

     

     
    Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION