Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 52

    SkyMax problems. Capping?

    This is a discussion on SkyMax problems. Capping? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; All of a sudden my Max has slowed to a crawl. I am a distance from the exchange and was ...

    1. #1
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SkyMax problems. Capping?

      All of a sudden my Max has slowed to a crawl. I am a distance from the exchange and was only getting 2.5 - 3MB (sky confirmed this also) anyway, its now dropped to little under 1MB. It was an instant drop, not a slow decline.

      Happened Thursday Night, I beleive I am on the Shipley exchange.

      I called Sky (very painfull experience) ulitmately was told to plug my router, via MF to the Test Socket, remove all phones etc.

      All well and good but I get no ADSL or no phone signal from the test socket.

      Plug back into the standard socket and it comes back, I checked a couple of times just to make sure I wasn't being a pleb - deff no signal from it.

      So,
      A, why would my download suddenly drop (my upload speed is brilliant!)
      B, why would I have no signal from the test socket.

      Samknows suggest the following if it is of any relevance.

      Shipley Exchange.
      21CN WBC status: Enabled as of 30/04/2008
      21CN PSTN switchover target: Q1 2009


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      stats please!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Also a full description of your telephone and broadband wiring (extension sockets,fed underground/overhead,filters,Sky box etc).

      If your test socket is dead with the faceplate removed it is not correctly wired so who knows what else some cowboy has done.

      You may need to become detective to trace cables.
      If you come across any junction boxes or sockets and feel confident to remove the covers photos of the inside are also very helpful.

      Andy

    5. #4
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      System Up Time: 18:05:46
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 27191 35690 0 82 501 18:04:30
      LAN 100M/Full 13199 8304 0 153 24 18:05:42
      WLAN 11M/54M 28691 22605 0 378 65 18:05:30
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 992 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 9 db


      Newish build property so the sockets etc are < 2 yrs old
      mainsocket leads to microfilter spliting to router and (sky TV and phone)
      Upstairs socket leads to sky tv only via micro filter - No other sockets no other phones.

      Ta.



    6. #5
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      ignore dupe

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      You'er wiring problem is quite common, The reason you get no phone or BB signal at the test socket is because it has been incorrectly wired. You need to find which of the wires on the faceplate in the photo is the incomming line and connect this to A and B of the master socket. Then you need to check that you only have a dial tone at the test socket when it is exposed, then post your stats.
      To start with, remove the orange wires from "3" on the faceplate, this is the ring line and can cause problems for BB. As long as all your phones have filters (dont forget Sky boxes) you dont need it.

    8. #7
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      great, I'll have a go.

      but why would it drop all over a sudden, with no changes to anything?

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Dont know why it would drop, but your noise magin is poor so the first step is to sort your wiring to try and increase it. I take it your line comes in from underground? if it does could you post a pic of it, I'm thinking you may have an external demarcation point.

    10. #9
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      er.

      The line is buried in the wall, where would/should I be looking?

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Do you live in a flat? if so forget what I said about outside, if not have a look outside and you should see where the cable comes up.

     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION