Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 52

    SkyMax problems. Capping?

    This is a discussion on SkyMax problems. Capping? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For the long term you would be better fitting a filtered faceplate. With your new found wiring abilities it should ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      For the long term you would be better fitting a filtered faceplate. With your new found wiring abilities it should be a piece of cake.

      Have a look in the grey box outside and post a pic.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      well if I wasn't frustrated before - I am now.

      6mins on hold for first line (acceptable)
      50 mins on hold for 2nd line (not ^)

      I was all but called a liar. "you 'say' you were getting 250 - 300kbs" -- No, I was, but as of thursday it's staying at 80kbs dead. I have not just spent an hour on hold for fun!!

      Trying to portray to someone who doesn't really give a toss that you are NOT an idiot is sole destroying! - He even blamed my PC at one point, (nicely told him I had tested is separatley on the two laptops and the two dektops we own....)

      They are allegedly going to contact me tomorrow to arrange a new router (last resort). If that fixes it, great. If not I think I have just cause to request a contract get out.

      Their checker suggests I am 6k+ from the exchange, phyically I'm about 2k, but I appreciate its not a line of site measurement.

      I just don't understand how it could just fall over so drastically.

      Being a newish number is there a chance it isn't associated correclty, I know for a fact it was owned before as we get the odd call now and again...

      Also surprised to find out they had no way of see what my historic speeds etc was.

      Anyway, anyone have thoughts!!

    4. #33
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      The first move from Sky is always a new router.

    5. #34
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      The first move from Sky is always a new router.
      Sounded like it would be their last move too...

      The sad thing was I was on virgin/telewest since 98 and moved to a non cabled area

      oh well

    6. #35
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      you say you're 2km from the exchange - that's straight line and you actualy line might go round the houses, which it probably does...the checker is based on BT data so is likely to be correct give or take 10m...

      Sky don't keep any history or previous speeds - only if you've been on DLM (which I doubt) will there be any record - so them saying 'you say you had xxkbps' is a perfectly viable question...whether you interpret it as them calling you a lier is up to you...

      As for how/why the line speed has decreased - chances are it natural degredation of the line, and Sky aren't in the habbit of getting BT to replace phone lines as I'm sure you can appreciate it's not exactly cheap...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #36
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      chances are it natural degredation of the line,
      Degredation I accept.

      a drop from 250kbs (for 10 months) to 80kbs (while I was online) I don't and can't accept.

    8. #37
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      why not, though? if the copper has deteriated then it can quite conceivably lead to such a drop in speed...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #38
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      hearsay and conjecture,

      Until Sky can give me a suitable answer the ball is in their court to reprovide the service they were before.

      How do I get them to investigate further?

    10. #39
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      once the router has been replaced they'll then look into going to BT...there are a few provisos mind...

      1. what's your usual attenuation? anything over 60 is unlikely to go to BT, and a line test can be done to show true attenuation (as if you're on adsl2+) - and anything over 70 won't even go to BT...
      2. usually, proof of having the previous speed is needed, either from yourself on a screen dump/stats or a previous ticket showing the sync rate, so it can be proved to BT it's worked before...

      if neither of these can be met Sky will allow you to cancel without penalty as there's nothing they can do to fix the issue without it costing thousands...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #40
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      *sorry If I appeared outwardly blunt previously! Rereading it it may appear that way.



      Proof is going to be hard. conversation I have had with sky previously they have told me the speed of 250kbs etc.

      The firstline support I spoke to initially on Tuesday even reitterated this without prompting!

      I think I am onto a loser either way.

      The ironic thing is I used to work for an ISP in 2003 - 2004 provisioning ADSL, so although I'm not a techy I have a fair knowledge of the limitations.

      I have a contact within BT who may be able to do a line check etc, but we will see.....

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION