Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 52

    SkyMax problems. Capping?

    This is a discussion on SkyMax problems. Capping? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; There were two sets of wires on the faceplate, and it is the ones that are connected to 2 and ...

    1. #21
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      There were two sets of wires on the faceplate, and it is the ones that are connected to 2 and 5 that are of interest. One pair will come from the outside, through the wall, and it is this pair that need to connect to A and B on the master. They are coloured white/blue and blue/white.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      just for reference for me, what is the green wires that are hanging?


      I'll give the above a go....

    4. #23
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      They are just spare, phone cable is defined by the number of pairs of wires it has, the cable you have there has three pairs (blue orange and green)

    5. #24
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Right, I am now officially a certified phone engineer (well maybe not)

      I have reconnected the master jobbie, and I guess from the fact I could make a phone call directly form the socket and I am typing this from the net connection from the socket (via MF) I did it right, yay me.

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 00:15:35
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      LAN 100M/Full 1819 0 0 412 0 00:15:30
      WLAN 11M/54M 2808 3585 0 2935 730 00:15:18
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 896 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 10 db

      the test before was
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 7 db

    6. #25
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      O.k if you are connected to the test socket, and your extension socket is now dead, there has not been a great change in your line stats, which is a shame and I am sorry if you feel you have buggered about nothing It looks like you will have to get back to Sky, I take it there is no noise on the phone? dial a single digit to kill the dial tone and listen there should be just a low hiss no pops or crackle.

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Brian, given the mess on the inside, is it worth having a look inside the external box. The joints may just be made with sticky tape. If everything is OK there then it is over to Sky

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Not all all.

      Sky indicated they wanted me to be connected to the test socket when speaking to them next, I think I have effectively stopped a conversation where the nice sky person trying to explain that my test socket was dead. If anything its given me a head start.

      The cynic in me still thinks there is something going on in the background.

      As for the phone it did sound clearer than it has done,


      As a final question...

      I do only have the one phone in the house but I have multi room which is connected to the line upstairs. whats stopping me keeping the upstairs disconnected?

      A, does this break some sort of SKY T+C with the TV
      B, would it ultimatley (maybe) give me better broadband?

      eitherway big thanks to you andall in this post.

      I hope and am sure it will help others in the future.

      I'll keep the picture up there for as long as.

      Andy

    9. #28
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Yes why not, the cover is only held on with a couple of screws at most.

    10. #29
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Additonally, the house is less than two years old so you would 'expect' the wiring to be top drawer.


      But hey..... I'll have a look.

    11. #30
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      if you have mulit-room, then you have to have both boxes connected to the phone line, or you will get billed for a double account, make sure they are both connected through filters.

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION