Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 52

    SkyMax problems. Capping?

    This is a discussion on SkyMax problems. Capping? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, its a house i'll have a looksee! Ta....

    1. #11
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Ok, its a house i'll have a looksee! Ta.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?



      this I presume?

    4. #13
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Yes thats it and you do not have an external demarcation point. The reason I asked was the two wires connected to "3" on your photos, there should have only been one, but never mind, disconnect both of them (the orange wires to "3" on the master faceplate) and see if your noise margin increases.

    5. #14
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arrow Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Fro the sake of ease.

      This was the first test with orange wires

      System Up Time: 18:05:46
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 27191 35690 0 82 501 18:04:30
      LAN 100M/Full 13199 8304 0 153 24 18:05:42
      WLAN 11M/54M 28691 22605 0 378 65 18:05:30
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 992 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 9 db

      and the second no orange wires (both router and PC were shut down and restarted etc)

      System Up Time: 00:06:09
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3 3 0 0 0 00:00:00
      LAN 100M/Full 619 0 0 321 0 00:06:04
      WLAN 11M/54M 547 1037 0 976 437 00:05:52
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 896 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 7 db

    6. #15
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Thats a shame not much better, Check the extension socket and remove the wire from "3" on that as well. You dont need to shut down anything if your router is not pluged into that socket.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Have you done as Brian suggested and removed the external wires and fixed them on the A-B terminals? These are behind the bit that is left in the wall by the way, you have to unscrew the next plate in the line box to gain access to them. I would say your connection has been done by a sparky who did not know what he was doing.

      Try removing the top two wires on each terminal first. If you loose dial tone at the faceplate, you will know you have the main ones off, so just leave the other two in place. If you still have dial tone, try your router stats from the faceplate as they will not get much better.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      #16 will do that in a sec

      current spec with second set of orange wires removed =

      System Up Time: 00:28:08
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3 3 0 0 0 00:00:00
      LAN 100M/Full 1099 0 0 122 0 00:28:03
      WLAN 11M/54M 5150 4929 0 2520 476 00:27:51
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 896 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 7 db

      I don't think is different

    9. #18
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      No it is the same, and it tells me that your line is not "double mastered" which is good.
      The next step is to fit the master properly, as ISITME has said. Try and see which set of wires come through the wall from the outside, that is the line which needs to connect to A and B of the master socket. It does not matter which way round they go but it is the blue pair that matter, the ones at present connected to "2" and "5"

    10. #19
      vibrant's Avatar
      vibrant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Ok, I have photo'd what was behind..

      As you can see I have two unused wires, green/blue and white/green

      and in the original socket
      blue/light blue (2 off)
      none
      white/orange (2 off)
      white/blue (2 off)

      Ive had the other socket apart and as you will no doubt be aware its a small board culminating in the two screw connectors picture.

      The question being which wire do I put in which connector. (baring in mind there is two of each colour in the existing wiring. *EDIT* I just reread the reply and can see which colours are mentioned.


    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SkyMax problems. Capping?

      Find out which is the main wires using the method outlined above. When you find them Screw the blue/white wire on to the A terminal and the white/blue on to the B terminal. Job done.

      I know it does not matter what goes where provided they are the correct pair, but....

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION