Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

    This is a discussion on Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just rang sky to upgrade from mid to max. the lady told me it should be done instantly. Just checked ...

    1. #1
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      Just rang sky to upgrade from mid to max. the lady told me it should be done instantly. Just checked my Sky page and it says the following...




      Is this okay? I got worried as it looks like my broadband is going to be cancelled when it mentioned the word MAC...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andykate's Avatar
      andykate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: crossgates,leeds
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      leeds
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      Quote Originally Posted by j112 View Post
      Just rang sky to upgrade from mid to max. the lady told me it should be done instantly. Just checked my Sky page and it says the following...




      Is this okay? I got worried as it looks like my broadband is going to be cancelled when it mentioned the word MAC...
      dont worry,alls good m8.its just cancelling one and activating another.said the same on my account when i moved from connect to mid.
      dont forget that your line will go through dlm again so make sure to leave your router on..
      KEEP ON KEEPING ON
      checking punctuation

    4. #3
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      oh I never knew it would go through DLM again.


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3584 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 57.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 14.0 db

      I should be able to get at least 4mb with that? I used to sync at 4.5mb with UK online...
      Just wondering how long it'll take til i am on max, should get 768kbps upload

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      Just wondering how long it'll take til i am on max, should get 768kbps upload
      I have seen cases in the past where the line has been upgraded while you were on the phone. It looks like Sky have changed the procedure. You should get 4Mb and an increase to 796 up, maybe more. 768kbps is the G.DMT rate, DLM will put you on ADSL2+.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      andykate's Avatar
      andykate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: crossgates,leeds
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      leeds
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      cant see it taking more than 24hrs as your on sky equipment already,keep checking your my sky bb page and it will tell you on there when your line is going through dlm.
      since sky max is going to be sky unlimited you can expect upto 20mb down and upto 1.3mb up.so you should see some improvement on what your getting now.
      alternatively post your stats on here and theres a few lads who can tell you if your lines goin through dlm,isitme is one who knows the score....
      KEEP ON KEEPING ON
      checking punctuation

    7. #6
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      okay thank you for all the help guys, still not been upgraded...the lady on the phone said it would be instant

      also can I just confirm there is no new 12month contract for upgrading...this is what it said when I tried to upgrade online...

    8. #7
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On dlm now? After upgrade?

      okay looks like the upgrade has gone through. I believe i am on the DLM thing now.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 57.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 13.0 db

      notice 512K upstream so i assume its DLM? so am i right in saying...i should not turn off my internet at all for 20 days?

    9. #8
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      j112
      Hi you could be right Dlm could have started if you want to know go your my Sky login on the left hand side service details should tell you everything you need to know about your connection
      You do not need to turn of your router ever. Turn of your computer as long as you do not turn of your router

    10. #9
      BLOODUK's Avatar
      BLOODUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Herne Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Everything
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      Quote Originally Posted by steve16751 View Post
      j112
      You do not need to turn of your router ever. Turn of your computer as long as you do not turn of your router
      Unless there is a thunderstorm

    11. #10
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Scared...Have I made a mistake upgrading

      OK just thought I would update you guys. Looks like I am going through DLM even though my sky does not list anything. Okay so here are my stats today

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3068 kbps 625 kbps
      Line Attenuation 57.5 db 37.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.2 db 10.0 db

      *ADSL 2 hence attenuation increase* DMT monitor shows Interleaved 64bit downstream, 8 bit upstream , however telnet says channel:FAST

      should I be concerned that my downstream keeps going down...before it used to be 3.7mb, and I know for sure I can get at least 4mb. DMT monitor says 4224kbps is the max I can get. BTW what is the default sky SNR is it 7db? I think DMT assume 3db Snr for 4.2mb

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION