Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 3 of 3

    Sky did not know what adsl/adsl2 was??

    This is a discussion on Sky did not know what adsl/adsl2 was?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there! Sorry for moaning in my first post but i joined sky (got skyhd, sky+multiroom, sky talk, sky line ...

    1. #1
      akeel_shah's Avatar
      akeel_shah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walsall - 01922
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky did not know what adsl/adsl2 was??

      Hi there!

      Sorry for moaning in my first post but i joined sky (got skyhd, sky+multiroom, sky talk, sky line rental and sky broadband max) in october 2008. My previous broadband provider was Be* whom provided my with an excellent service but i changed to sky because i wanted a whole package.

      Since joining sky i was connected at 5.5mb, this sync rate was low as previously with Be* i had connected to them at 7.2mb constantly for 2 years. I thought maybe my line was in training mode, but this carried on till january/february where it dropped to 4mb. I phoned the Broadband support team but they had no idea and blamed my line speeds of only having 4mb sync rate. I left it as i was busy with exams and work.

      Today i phoned again after reading some forums posts here about lines being capped. I gave my problem but they kept on saying my line is not capable of reaching over 4mb, i asked to be escalated to a higher department but they said they could not and gave me more BS saying that my antivirus was causing problems with my line speed. Then i asked them a simple question, am i connected on adsl or adsl2? The lady on the phone paused and said your connected with broadband. I again repeated the question and she said we are not a technical department (she had no idea.) I said to her connect me to tier 2 support but she refused.

      I pay a lot of money to sky and it would be helpful if i had atleast a decent service from their customer support teams.

      Are there any Sky CST people here who can help me?

      My line stats are the same connected to and without the test socket
      My router is Sagem
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4091 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52.0 db 28.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 11.0 db

      My wiring has not changed, i have a filtered face plate and even replaced it even though it was working fine with Be*. I tried without a faceplate using normal filters and even tried the Netgear DG834G router but the results are still the same.

      All advice would be appreciated

      Thankyou

      Akeel Shah


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky did not know what adsl/adsl2 was??

      TBH, with line attenuation of 52db, and a pretty low noise margin, I'd say 5-6 was the limit for your line...

      Mike

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky did not know what adsl/adsl2 was??

      Looking at your upload speed I would say you are on ADSL2+, Sky don't do ADSL2. You should get 5 or 6 Mb, so if you are using a filtered faceplate, it looks like your external line has some noise problems. Any noise on your voice calls?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION