Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    DLM questions?

    This is a discussion on DLM questions? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ok, my sky broadband MAX was activated today with the following profile: Connection Speed Downstream 4095 kbps Connection Speed Upstream ...

    1. #1
      damoven's Avatar
      damoven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DLM questions?

      ok, my sky broadband MAX was activated today with the following profile:

      Connection Speed Downstream 4095 kbps
      Connection Speed Upstream 506 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 12.7 db
      Noise Margin 15.3 db 23.5 db
      Distance to exchange 875m

      I understand I should wait 10 days for the router to sync at the best possible speed. I see people making other posts mentioning they can tell from their "my sky" page whether their line is being tested? My page says "line testing is complete". Is this because I have literally only been activated a few hours? or do I need to call Sky and ask them to run the tests? How can I tell that I am still under testing?

      What confuses me is that a work colleague (who recommended I switch from Plusnet to Sky Broadband) who lives very close to me connected his router and it instantly gave him 16mb connection. He expected mine to do the same. I guess not......


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: DLM questions?

      damoven
      Hi the link below tells all about DLM have a read it will give you some answers
      more information just ask
      My page says "line testing is complete". Is this because I have literally only been activated a few hours?
      Yes DLM has not started yet.

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: DLM questions?

      Apparently all new Max customers are now started at 4meg (3meg for Mid). DLM should then kick in and (hopefully) raise the sync speed to the optimum for your line condition over the coming days.

      Why Sky can't tell customers this and other straightforward info on their website is beyond me.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM questions?

      What confuses me is that a work colleague (who recommended I switch from Plusnet to Sky Broadband) who lives very close to me connected his router and it instantly gave him 16mb connection. He expected mine to do the same. I guess not......
      This was Sky's practise in the past, they have now changed to the system outlined by Saturday. Too many were syncing too high when first connected then were disappointed when the speed was not maintained. If your line is good you will eventually get 16Mb, maybe more.

      It is important that you make sure your internal wiring is in good condition. Use a filtered faceplate, if you have extensions, to cut out interference. ADSL2+ requires a nice clean line to get the best from it, so even if you were fine with your previous ISP, this does not mean it will be with Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      IcedBreeze's Avatar
      IcedBreeze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM questions?

      Im currently running on DLM, My Sky page just says my service is unavailible, is this normal?

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM questions?

      Yes, this happens from time to time.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION