Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    sagem router and powerline problems

    This is a discussion on sagem router and powerline problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Apologies if this is covered in another post, did look but I couldn't find the answer! I am ...

    1. #1
      tim.ogrady's Avatar
      tim.ogrady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01785
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sagem router and powerline problems

      Hi all,

      Apologies if this is covered in another post, did look but I couldn't find the answer!

      I am running a sagem sky router on the connect package.
      The router is currently connected to the test socket on the master line via cable and microfilter
      I am able to user the router wirelessly with my laptop.

      The problem is, I have an office in the shed which is too far for a wireless signal so I have purchased a couple of powerline plugs.

      One is plugged into the router and then to the wall, the other is from the wall in the shed to my laptop.

      According to the network connections the LAN is active, capable of 100mbps and is transfering data BUT I can't access the internet when using this connection method. Any ideas?

      I suspect I need to "tell" my laptop to use this connectio not the wireless one but how do I do that?

      Many thanks in advance for any advice and help!

      Cheers

      Tim


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      you could disable your wireless whilst out in the shed if its picking up a weak signal but unable to send, your laptop might have a switch on it or us the Fn key and somethign like F5 (which ever has your wireless symbol on)

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      I assume you are connecting the homeplug to the laptop via ethernet.

      Have you tried using another socket in the house as a test?

      Also, have you tried turning off wireless on the laptop?

    5. #4
      tim.ogrady's Avatar
      tim.ogrady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01785
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      Cheers for the posts guys, I have tried disabling the wireless connection (both by a switch on the laptop and in the connection settings) but it still won't connect.

      When I look at the properties of the connection it looks good and strong but doesn't work.

      I have tried it in different sockets but it doesn't seem any different. I am connected via ethernet (supplied with the powerline kit)

      Any thoughts?

      Cheers

      Tim

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      Have you checked in device manager that you ethernet port is working ok?

      What happens if you plug directly into the router port?

    7. #6
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      Check your firewall to make sure that the IP addresses are not excluded.

      Regards,

      Felix

    8. #7
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      Have you tried testing the powerline/homeplug setup in a different socket, perhaps somewhere in the house rather than your shed - try not to use extensions?

      Are the lights flashing on your laptops ethernet port?

      Have you tried rebooting your laptop ?

      What make are the homeplugs?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      When I look at the properties of the connection it looks good and strong but doesn't work.
      Which Properties do you mean? I can't think of anything in the LAN properties which shows how strong a connection is, it is either connected or it is not.. You will normally only find this in the WLAN, are you sure you are not looking at this? Can you go to the LAN properties and make sure Show on Desktop is ticked. This should then give you the little monitor icon which will tell you whether you are connected or not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      tim.ogrady's Avatar
      tim.ogrady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01785
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sagem router and powerline problems

      Thanks again for all the helpful suggestions.

      Sadly, I'm a muppet and the simple things are the ones that always work.....

      I was using the powerline adapter through an extention cable so I have rejigged the office, plugged it straight into the wall (different socket) and bingo. All working great!

      If I have any more probs I'll give you guys a shout, very helpful and so many suggestions on what to check, thanks!

      Tim

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION