Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Which exchange have openReach added me to?

    This is a discussion on Which exchange have openReach added me to? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just because LLU is in the exchange it doesn't mean your speed will be 16Mb. What they are saying is ...

    1. #11
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      Just because LLU is in the exchange it doesn't mean your speed will be 16Mb. What they are saying is that the exchange checker in use (BTs) states your line will only take 6Mb due to distance etc


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      Put your post code in the box, then click on your house position and it will tell you how far you are from your exchange.
      SamKnows Broadband - Availability - Exchange Mapping

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      Nice.... says I can get up to 6.5Mb.... shame I get 16 lol

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      BT and Sky still seem to use the old ADSL data base which does not take account of ADSL2+.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      jmauk's Avatar
      jmauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      659metres away...

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      You will probably get 24 Mb from Sky when they start upping the speeds

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      jmauk's Avatar
      jmauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      upping their speeds?
      when they doing this?
      i'm just scared that if i get it from Sky (with them saying 6mbps) then the 10-day line testing will limit me to that.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      Some have already had their speed raised but it has not been applied all over yet. Only the few who are close to the exchange, like yourself, will benefit.

      If you do decide on Sky, make sure you are going on LLU and not being stuck on Connect until an LLU place is available. Get a firm assurance. You don't want to have anything to do with Connect, which is heavily throttled.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      jmauk's Avatar
      jmauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      Even more confused now. O2 now say that cos i have a skyTalk line (installed by BT OpenReach) they cannot provide the service?!

    11. #20
      jmauk's Avatar
      jmauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canonbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Which exchange have openReach added me to?

      O2 it is. Thanks all!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION