Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Only Master Socket Working

    This is a discussion on Only Master Socket Working within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Been experiencing problems for a while now, slow speeds of around 130 kbps. I've temporarily moved to my Master ...

    1. #1
      Nafe's Avatar
      Nafe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Only Master Socket Working

      Hi,

      Been experiencing problems for a while now, slow speeds of around 130 kbps.

      I've temporarily moved to my Master socket however this is very unpractical and a right pain, but I can get speeds of 3meg, which according to Sky is the Max I can get in my area.

      I don't really know what to do next, how can I get my other sockets to work?

      Connection details in Master Socket:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2975 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 36.4 db
      Noise Margin 13.0 db 18.0 db

      Cheers in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Only Master Socket Working

      Your line looks capped, ring Sky CST after 10:30pm and ask them to remove it, you should see another meg or two.

      You will know when you are near your top speed as you noise margin will reduce from 13 db nearer to 7db.

    4. #3
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only Master Socket Working

      Quote Originally Posted by Nafe View Post
      Hi,

      Been experiencing problems for a while now, slow speeds of around 130 kbps.

      I've temporarily moved to my Master socket however this is very unpractical and a right pain, but I can get speeds of 3meg, which according to Sky is the Max I can get in my area.

      I don't really know what to do next, how can I get my other sockets to work?

      Connection details in Master Socket:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2975 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 36.4 db
      Noise Margin 13.0 db 18.0 db

      Cheers in advance.
      Must be poor wiring from the master to your extensions, could try removing wires from the master socket extension (if you have them connected), remove wires 3 and 4 leaving 2 and 5 (blue/white and white/blue)

      This may improve things. alternatively i guess your looking at re-wire. Are there any obvious looking breaks/damage in the wiring?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Only Master Socket Working

      When you say "how can I get my other sockets to work?" do you mean with the router? Unless the wiring is very good you are unlikely to get any joy. Removing the ring wire from terminal 3 of the master faceplate may help, but there is no guarantee.

      If you have a Test socket, link below, plug into that and take your stats. Check that all your other extensions are dead.

      You best bet is fitting a filtered faceplate to the Master, provided you have an NTE5e, and plugging you router into it. How you connect your PC depends on your home set up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Nafe's Avatar
      Nafe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only Master Socket Working

      Thanks for all the help. I think I've resolved this issue. It was a problem with one of the microfilters in my house.

      I am looking into a filtered faceplate now though, thanks.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION