Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    Am I Capped?

    This is a discussion on Am I Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Everyone, Joined Sky in December and went on the Sky Max Package. Ever since joining I have only able ...

    1. #1
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I Capped?

      Hi Everyone, Joined Sky in December and went on the Sky Max Package. Ever since joining I have only able to connect between 2.2 and 2.7.

      I.m only 1.1 miles from the exchange and my stats are

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2754 kbps 757 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53 db 33 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 8 db

      Is this right for my stats or am i being capped.

      Also I dont have a master socket in my house, its just a 2 core cable coming in with 2 sockets connected to it.

      Thanks In Advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Dosn't look capped, judging by the upstream - For your line length (attenuation) the checker says "We estimate your line is capable of between 5mb to 6mb broadband on an ADSL2+ service."

      BUT your noise margin is very low (like mine)

      HAve you tried uding the test socket behind the master socket?

      Mike

    4. #3
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by GSMGuy View Post

      HAve you tried uding the test socket behind the master socket?
      Mike, I dont have a master socket in my house, could this be the cause? All I have is a two core thick (3/4mm) copper cable coming in and then 2 extention sockets that wire up to that. How would I get a master socket fitted and would this increase my speed? Or is there something I can do with the wiring as it is?

      Thanks Phil

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      One of the sockets (the first in line) should be a master socket, if you remove the face off it you shoulc see a large capacitor at the top. This is the one that should be replaced for a NTE5 master socket.

      It is very easy to do, you run the main BT cable to the terminals a&b and thats it, it doesn't matter which way around you put them.

      From there on you connect the other socket to terminals 2 & 5 on the back of the faceplate.

      This means that when you remove the faceplate on the new NTE5 socket all the extra internal wiring is disconnected and you have a clean connection to the main BT line to test your connection.

      You could even fit a filtered faceplate to it to give you the best connection available to you without interference.

      It will take 10-20 minutes max to do and cost around 20. Remember if you do this to buy a cheap IDC tool with the socket etc they only cost 1 ish and will make the job much easier.

    6. #5
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Smithy, there is no master socket. I have a 2 core grey cable which comes in which i think is old, then the 2 sockets connect to the 2 core with 2 wires each. Both sockets are the same and there is no capacitor in either. Im going to go and get a master socket but from what i have been reading on the wiring I might have a problem.

      The diagrams I have seen talk about a drop line which has different coloured wires but I only have the 2 core grey cable. Would the grey cable connect to the master socket in the same way or do I need something else?

      Thanks

    7. #6
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Here is a link to a diagram of the wiring. Sorry if it very basic.

      http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/m...3/Graphic1.jpg

    8. #7
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      As they say," a picture paints a thousand words". So if you could take a picture of the line and sockets, we could then identify what you really have and then advice from there. You can buy Open reach NTE5 master sockets of a well known auction site for around 9 to 10 pounds.
      using such a master socket you would just connect up the two incoming wites to terminals A and B on the back of the master socket. Doing away with the extensions for now.
      If you do this you could then test from the test socket and post up your stats once again.
      If you needed to run an extension you just connect up to 2 and 5 which would then give you a hard wired extension. If you do this then some good quality shielded twisted pair wire would come in handy.

    9. #8
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Thanks for your reply Joss, Will post a picture when I get Home.

      Going to nip to Maplins and get 1 of these if its the right 1?

      Single Surface Mount Master Socket 2/4A > Maplin

    10. #9
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      You really want to get a NTE5 master socket. it has the split faceplate to allow you access to the test socket.
      Ebay is your friend. PM and I can pass on details

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      As advised, your best bet is to pick a point in the twin cable where you want the new master socket and cut it there and run one cable to 'a' and the other to 'b', the socket will then be active, you can test it by plugging a phone into the test socket.

      Once you have done that if wanted you could then run form the new master a cable to the other extension, this connects into the back of the mew faceplate to terminals 2 & 5.

      If you don't need the other extension even better, just fit your ADSL filter, router, phone etc and oway you go.

      Post the stats again from the new test socket when you have done it.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION