Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    Am I Capped?

    This is a discussion on Am I Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Do you have any noise on the line, plug in a phone and just press a number and listen, you ...

    1. #21
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Do you have any noise on the line, plug in a phone and just press a number and listen, you should hear a faint hum, nothing else, no cracks/pops etc.

      You say you have one run from the pole to your master socket, what condition is it in outside? does it look worn/cracked?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Smithy, Dialed a number and just a faint hum, line seems to be ok not looked at it closely tho.

      Is it worth ringing sky to see what they say?

    4. #23
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      I doubt there is anything they can/will do but if it makes you feel happier you could ring after 10:30pm and you should get through to CST who know what the're on about.

      The only other thing you could get them to try is swapping the router just in case it is faulty. Do you have another router you could try? It doesn't have to be a Sky one to get the stats from. It may also be worth swapping the cable fropm the router to the socket around ie, plug the router end into the filter and the filter end into the router (long shot).

      Failing that you could try to blag BT into running in a new drop cable (from the pole to the house) but it isn't always easy to do and may not do anything.

    5. #24
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      will try ringing them now. will post the outcome.

    6. #25
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Good luck but I would have waited until after 10:30pm, you will get 1st line now and chances are they will stall you and not really do anything.

      CST are the guys to speak to, especially with your stats etc.

    7. #26
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      I have got to say that is some heave duty cable you have coming in there.

      Don't forget to tell CST when you wring that you made made improvements to your internal wiring and you would like to see if they can reset your speed..

    8. #27
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      ok will do. thanks

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      The wire you have connected to the back of the master socket looks like ordinary twin flat. I don't see that in any of your pictures. Is the wire coming in solid copper or is that just pieces that have been put in to enable soldering? If it is solid copper coming in you would be better fixing the master socket direct to it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Isitme may have a point.

      Which is the main cable coming in? is it the black one with the blue and blue/white cables coming out if it from your first picture? if it is you should fit the master socket directly to it (using a&b) and try it from there.

    11. #30
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      it is the solid copper 1 connected. thats the 1 that comes in, it is in the old wiring photo but only a bit of it is left as i have cut it. the black 1 is from the downstaires socket which isnt connected @ the min

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION