Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Am I Capped?

    This is a discussion on Am I Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; How are the extension wires connected to the incoming cable? If they are just joined on with tape and not ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      How are the extension wires connected to the incoming cable? If they are just joined on with tape and not in a proper junction box you should get BT in to supply you with a Master socket . Also trace the grey cable back and see if there are any junctions on it. If it comes in through your loft the master socket may be in the loft.

      As they say, a picture would be better.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Right wired up a master socket now :-)

      Here are the stats

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2195 3652 0 12164 93386 00:00:52
      LAN 100M/Full 239 0 0 278 0 00:02:24
      WLAN 11M/54M 4037 2771 0 38965 5942 00:02:12
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3068 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53 db 33 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 11 db

      Noise margin has increased and has improved my speed upto 3mg now but should it be faster?

      P.s This is from the test socket
      Last edited by xboxhero1; 08-06-09 at 07:24 PM. Reason: Forgot Something

    4. #13
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by xboxhero1 View Post
      Right wired up a master socket now :-)

      Here are the stats

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2195 3652 0 12164 93386 00:00:52
      LAN 100M/Full 239 0 0 278 0 00:02:24
      WLAN 11M/54M 4037 2771 0 38965 5942 00:02:12

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3068 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53 db 33 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 11 db

      Noise margin has increased and has improved my speed upto 3mg now but should it be faster?

      P.s This is from the test socket
      Old stats brought forward to make comparison easier.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream

      Connection Speed 2754 kbps 757 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53 db 33 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 8 db

      A clear gain of 314kbps can be seen on sync speed. Is the orange ringwire still connected ? if so remove it and take stats again.

    5. #14
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      no orange link wire that i can see, can see uner the circuitboard tho, its sealed. The master socket i have got might be about 10 years old tho

    6. #15
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Logically then the next step is to fit a filtered face plate. What this will do is split your ADSL from your Voice line. So your router will plug directly into the filtered adsl port and your voice line into the voice port. This save having to place filters on the line. Inturn should help you get a little bit more from your line.

      Just to clarify, is it a split face NTE5 master socket with the test socket behind the flower face plate?
      then this is what you want
      ADSL Nation LTD.

      a picture of your master socket would be handy

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Where have you connected the Master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Where have you connected the Master socket?
      Connected it to the grey 2 core cable that comes into my house. Gonna take some pics now and post them in a min.

    9. #18
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      ok here are the images

      1) Old Wiring

      http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/m...5026_49165.jpg

      2) New wiring on master back

      http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/m...5026_49166.jpg

      3) Master socket front

      http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/m...5026_49164.jpg

      I haven't fixed it to the wall yet. Out of interest where abouts would the orange link wire be?

    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      You won't have an orange wire. This is installed in terminal 3 on the rear of the faceplat if you have extensions. As you don't you wont have and don't need it.

      Is there anything else connected to the line, a junction box nearer where the line enters etc.

      Have you cut into it before the other socket so that you only have the new master on it?

      How does the line enter the house, if it is via a pole across to the wall, is there anything on the outside of the house before it enters?

    11. #20
      xboxhero1's Avatar
      xboxhero1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hyde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Hyde
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Capped?

      Hi Smithy,

      I have only got the master socket connected now, everything else has been cut off. The cable enters upstaires and come direcst from the mast 10 meters from my house. From my master socket to the mast there is nothing else connected.

      Any ideas?

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION