Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 38

    Am I getting a good speed?

    This is a discussion on Am I getting a good speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Just wondering if the speed I am getting now is the best I could get out of my ...

    1. #1
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I getting a good speed?

      Hi all,

      Just wondering if the speed I am getting now is the best I could get out of my phone line. My Sky modem is connected directly to the main socket. I am not using internal wiring. According to Google Maps, I am about 1.2 miles away from my exchange. These are my stats :

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 11001 12328 0 763 5482 00:36:52

      Connection Speed 7360 kbps 544 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 13 db

      Please tell me if you need any further info. Thank you.

      Note: I used to get around 11000 kbps few months ago but since I reboot the router I have never achieved that speed again. The lowest I got so far was around 6500 kbps.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      According to our speed checker (SkyUser - Potential ADSL2 Line Speed Checker & Calculator) you should get around 12Mb.

      You say you are in the master socket. Can you try removing the faceplate from the master socket and plug the filter and router into the test socket that will be revealed and repost your stats.

    4. #3
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      These are my stats in the test socket. I didn't reboot the router though just let it reconnect on its own.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7360 kbps 544 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 14 db

      edit: My exchange might not support ADSL2+. It's Dundee Steeple. http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange/ESMAI

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      Okay, as you can see your noise margin has gone from 5db to 9db so there is noise on your line when using the main socket.

      Reboot the router (whilst in the test socket) and post again.

    6. #5
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      Router rebooted successfully. Still the same speed :<

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7360 kbps 544 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 13 db

      edit: I am using the ADSL filter at the moment as well. But I gather that is needed? I am not using any phones on the Master socket though.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      Hmm, I think you may be capped by Sky.

      Your upload is certainly not what you'd expect for Max.

      It's probably due to them detacting the noise on your line. Leave the router in the test socket and call them (now is probably a good time) and tell them that you have improved your line to remove the noise so can they remove the caps.

      When the cap is removed, your upload should sync at 768 (that's the key identifier).

    8. #7
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      lol its11.20pm here on a Friday night, reckon anyone's working? :P

      edit: on the phone right now lol. He even asked me if I am an online gamer thus he will get some "ping" changed for me Sounds good!

    9. #8
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      right, he rebooted my router remotely I think and my upload seems to show 768 now although download still the same. He said that this is the best I could get(although I think they somehow still capped it). He lowered the "delays" for me to 8 as well although I have no idea what he is talking about :P Is it safe to plug my modem back into the Master Socket now?

      Current stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7360 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 13 db
      Last edited by jonathanc; 07-06-09 at 12:51 AM.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      Leave it in the test socket for now. Then in the morning post the stats again, then reboot and post the stats again.

    11. #10
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I getting a good speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Leave it in the test socket for now. Then in the morning post the stats again, then reboot and post the stats again.
      WiIl do although from his tone I think he is not going to increase my d/l speed :P

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION