Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Speed issue

    This is a discussion on Speed issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Airwaves Thanks for the help. I will give them a ring soon and find out what is ...

    1. #11
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by Airwaves View Post
      Thanks for the help. I will give them a ring soon and find out what is going on.

      Post the result that you get, once you have phoned.

      Hope they sort it out for you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Airwaves's Avatar
      Airwaves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Just rang and got nowhere really with regard to changing my line and the whole ADSL+2 thing in general. The person just said they don't deal with that, another department does further down the line but she wasn't prepared to let me go that far without trying other things first like filter changes for example.

      Also said they haven't and do not cap connections so I don't know.

      I have however changed the filter and it appears to have had some effect.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7008 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 22.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.6
      Max(Kbps): 7584 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7008 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 220(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 220 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0723 8.6153
      L: 1768 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 9438 9379
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 641850 79721
      RSCorr: 5 3
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2652739 0
      Data Cells: 4014 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 46 0
      AS: 160

      INP: 2.31 2.46
      PER: 1.87 1.88
      delay: 17.15 17.23
      OR: 29.83 29.71

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 4 min 3 sec
      SF = 9438
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 4 min 3 sec
      SF = 9438
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 3 sec
      SF = 9438
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0

    4. #13
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by Airwaves View Post
      Just rang and got nowhere really with regard to changing my line and the whole ADSL+2 thing in general. The person just said they don't deal with that, another department does further down the line but she wasn't prepared to let me go that far without trying other things first like filter changes for example.

      Also said they haven't and do not cap connections so I don't know.

      I have however changed the filter and it appears to have had some effect.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7008 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 22.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.6
      Max(Kbps): 7584 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7008 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 220(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 220 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0723 8.6153
      L: 1768 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 9438 9379
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 641850 79721
      RSCorr: 5 3
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2652739 0
      Data Cells: 4014 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 46 0
      AS: 160

      INP: 2.31 2.46
      PER: 1.87 1.88
      delay: 17.15 17.23
      OR: 29.83 29.71

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 4 min 3 sec
      SF = 9438
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 4 min 3 sec
      SF = 9438
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 3 sec
      SF = 9438
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0
      Are thses stats from the test socket, if not try that.

    5. #14
      Airwaves's Avatar
      Airwaves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      Are thses stats from the test socket, if not try that.
      Nah she was describing that proceedure to me. I shall try it later to see what happens, unable to at the moment.

      Even so it appears I got a result/improvement.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      If you were moved to ADSL2+ you could see 9-10 Mb, but try it from your Test socket first, with an attenuation of 36 dbs you should sync at near the full speed of 8 Mb. The fact that you are not means you have noise issues on your line, which is confirmed by the large amount of errors shown in your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Airwaves's Avatar
      Airwaves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you were moved to ADSL2+ you could see 9-10 Mb, but try it from your Test socket first, with an attenuation of 36 dbs you should sync at near the full speed of 8 Mb. The fact that you are not means you have noise issues on your line, which is confirmed by the large amount of errors shown in your stats.
      After having a look today we have the old style socket which doesn't resemble the one I've seen in all pics displaying a test socket and where you can find it. I did take the front plate off but there is nothing behind it, only the one that's currently being used.

    8. #17
      Airwaves's Avatar
      Airwaves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Just wondered as I now have a stable connection whether I should push this ADSL2+ thing again? According to the speed tester I should get between 10 and 12 MB.

      Maybe phoning isn't the answer though as it's hard work, is there another way?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      Maybe phoning isn't the answer though as it's hard work, is there another way?
      Yes, just wait. All lines are going to be put on ADSL2+ as reported in other threads on the forum.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      Airwaves's Avatar
      Airwaves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidstone
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed issue

      My internet is faster now although speed tests don't confirm any change in the speed I'm getting. A couple of weeks ago an Openreach van was parked up my close and a guy was working down a manhole. All I could see was a big metal brown/rusty drum which he was fiddling with, any idea what work was being carried out?

      I thought he was going to carry on the work all the way down but those two were the only ones looked at. He also appears to have laid a tarmac trail between them so I guess they were linked up.

      In any event the difference is certainly noticeable.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION