Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 46

    New Max User (DLM Started Today)

    This is a discussion on New Max User (DLM Started Today) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by LiamMc03 Hmm. Could explain their problems with connecting to Xbox.com atm? I thought the xbox site issues ...

    1. #21
      emotionaltrout's Avatar
      emotionaltrout is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Dartford
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Quote Originally Posted by LiamMc03 View Post
      Hmm. Could explain their problems with connecting to Xbox.com atm?
      I thought the xbox site issues was due to some upgrades on microsofts part.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Quote Originally Posted by emotionaltrout View Post
      I thought the xbox site issues was due to some upgrades on microsofts part.
      Weird.

      How comes it's only affecting Sky ISP customers? :\

    4. #23
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Quote Originally Posted by LiamMc03 View Post
      Weird.

      How comes it's only affecting Sky ISP customers? :\
      Who says it's only affecting Sky users?

    5. #24
      emotionaltrout's Avatar
      emotionaltrout is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Dartford
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Anyway!

      Back to topic.......why was Sky customer support mugging me off at 11ish and putting the phone down on me???

    6. #25
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Because the systems were down for updates and they couldn't take your call. once the servers are down they cannot access account details and therefor cannot take your call at all. They are supposed to give the "servers down" script and then end the call so that they don't end up getting told off by Sky management for attempting to offer support without on screen information.

      So back on the proper topic of DLM....

    7. #26
      emotionaltrout's Avatar
      emotionaltrout is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Dartford
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Because the systems were down for updates and they couldn't take your call. once the servers are down they cannot access account details and therefor cannot take your call at all. They are supposed to give the "servers down" script and then end the call so that they don't end up getting told off by Sky management for attempting to offer support without on screen information.

      So back on the proper topic of DLM....
      Thanks PaulSky

      Just the way they quickly ended the call thought they was thobbing me off.

      I'll try again tonight

    8. #27
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Nah, if they then don't put the phone down the customer may try to "engage" in the hope of assistance and then they have to be told that without account details very little can be done, this often annoys the customer just as much as a curt repsonse in the first place. If the agent does it right then it doesn't sound as though you are being rude but if they just reel it off then it does annoy I must admi.
      What issue are you calling them about or is that for another thread topic lol

    9. #28
      emotionaltrout's Avatar
      emotionaltrout is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Dartford
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Nah, if they then don't put the phone down the customer may try to "engage" in the hope of assistance and then they have to be told that without account details very little can be done, this often annoys the customer just as much as a curt repsonse in the first place. If the agent does it right then it doesn't sound as though you are being rude but if they just reel it off then it does annoy I must admi.
      What issue are you calling them about or is that for another thread topic lol
      I need to speak to CST to see if they can remove the cap on my line Will see if I can get through to them tonight. CST - are they an Indian call center or english?

    10. #29
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      Easy route is to call tier 1, be in your test socket if you have one, tell them you had an issue on the line that was slowing the speed down but it has now been fixed and you want the cap released on your line. If you are in the test socket you will get escalated after about 5 mins of questions and then CST will deal with it for you. Once a ticket is open you can call in anytime to get back to CST up to the point where the ticket gets closed as resolved.

    11. #30
      emotionaltrout's Avatar
      emotionaltrout is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dartford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Dartford
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max User (DLM Started Today)

      On the phone to CST as I'm typing this. I'm on hold

      Very nice scottish bloke on the phone, very helpfully. He has agreed that my line has been capped and is off to do some tests.

      He did say that my line was capable of recieving 18mb (happy days) Not that I'm expecting to recieve that as it shouldnt go over 16mb!

      Still on hold...............

      3mins later and calling me Mark instead of Andy..........................

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16378 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.0 db 8.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 17.0 db

      Lovely jubbly!

      Basically my upload speed was set too high and was reducing the bandwith on my sync speed!

      Thanks to smithy and isitme your credit to the forums guys!

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION