Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Router problem (moved from one room to other)

    This is a discussion on Router problem (moved from one room to other) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; About an hour ago i had moved my router in my grandparents house from the dinning room to living room ...

    1. #1
      glennlavender's Avatar
      glennlavender is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (UK)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Billingham (UK)
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router problem (moved from one room to other)

      About an hour ago i had moved my router in my grandparents house from the dinning room to living room where main box is, the router worked perfect but since moving in to the living room i pluged it in and i am not getting a connection.
      The router connection light is not lit the only light that have lit up are the tick which is lit green and all 4 of the ethernet port light but these lights seem to keep going on and off from green to yellow to orange to red and just randomly go dim, is this the router bust or is there some thing i could do. i pressed the reset button no luck pressed the on and off button no luck still the same brought back in to dinning room still no luck.

      any help please

      or and also theres nout connected via ethernet so it a bit strange


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Router problem (moved from one room to other)

      Try powering up the router and pressing the red button in at the back for at least 10 seconds. If this doesn't work you need to ring Sky for a replacement.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router problem (moved from one room to other)

      First take it back to the socket it worked in. If it works there, then something is wrong with the socket.
      Some things to consider!
      Does the socket work OK with a phone?

      You are sure it is the main socket? Does it have a test socket, link below.

      Did the socket you were previously using have a filtered faceplate and have you fitting the filters correctly?

      Can you try plugging into another power socket, on an extension if necessary?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      glennlavender's Avatar
      glennlavender is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Norton (UK)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Billingham (UK)
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem (moved from one room to other)

      just to clear thing up im not on about the router not connecting and yes i tryed the red reset button etc, the router it self was doing more of a light show if you get me and i have phoned sky anyways and they told me that the router was broke so sending new one out and yes it is the main socket nte5 and i tryed moving to other room again but it was'nt that i was having the problem with it was the fact the router was doing a light show.

      thanks anyways
      glenn

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Router problem (moved from one room to other)

      If the LAN port lights were flashing green/ amber with nothing plugged in then the hardware controlling the ports on the router is dead. Nothing you can do but replace the unit when that happens.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION